標題: 溴離子於夯實黏土層之物理性傳輸

關鍵字: Compact 夯實 Dispersion coefficient; Breakthrough curve; Porosity; 延散係數; 貫穿曲線; 孔隙率

摘要: 黏土阻絕層因具有吸附及阻絕的效果,而廣泛地應用於廢棄物掩埋場 ,故對於黏土層的阻絕性及污染物於土層的傳輸特性有必要深入研究,以 因應未來黏土阻絕層設計及施工參考。本研究以實驗室模擬為主。三種試 驗黏土分別為(一)高嶺土(二)大肚山紅壤土(三)員林壤土。試體的準備, 依標準夯實試驗將土壤錘擊到85%∼98%之最高乾密度。將夯實製妥之試 體移置入滲透儀中,進行物理性追蹤劑溴離子的滲透試驗。試體先通以追 蹤劑待孔隙充滿溴離子後,改通入垃圾掩埋場滲出水,記錄流量及監測溴 離子濃度變化。實驗結果用來研究試體滲透係數,物理延散係數及滲出水 對這些係數的影響。研究結果顯示:同乾密度下乾側土與溼側土的貫穿曲 線結果不同,因為乾側土在夯製過程中易產生較不均勻的孔隙,而造成溴 離子在乾側土的移動有較早出現而且有明顯拖尾現象。前者由於乾側土有 較大孔隙所致,後者是因乾側土試體內的小孔隙造成溴離子於小孔隙內逗 留。所以乾側土延散現象較明顯,貫穿曲線拖得較溼側土長,延散係數亦 較溼側土大。而溼側土的孔隙大小一致,使得溴離子移動速度差別不大, 幾乎一起到達土層底部,所以貫穿曲線較陡峭。因此即使乾側與溼側土壤 試體的孔隙率相近,其滲透係數與傳輸現象卻截然不同。實驗結果亦顯示 滲出水對於溴離子的傳輸性質影響微小,使土壤試體滲透係數較未加滲出 水之前降低0∼3倍。

The subject of research is to understand deeply about the impermeable property of compacted soils and the transitions of pollutants in the soils. The understanding will serves as a future reference for constructing landfills. There were three selected soils for leaching column exper- iments:(1)Kaolinte,(2) Red loam and(3)Yuan Lin loam.The soils were prepared with standard compaction procedure and compac- ted between 85% and 98% of the optium dry density. Bromide ion was selected as a nonreactive tracer used in the permea- tion experiments. The operation were composed of recording the flow quantity and detecting the concentration of bromide ion with anion chromatographer. The results were utilized to obtain the hydraulic conductivity and dispersion coefficient The consequences are summarized as follows:The situations that big and uneven pore space are easily occured for the dry side soil specimen in compaction process so that the breakthroughcurve showed a long-tailed apperance.Beside,the dispersion coefficient for bromide ion of dry side soil has a larger value than that of moist side soil.The uniform pore size of moist side soil made no difference in moving speed of bromide ion. So the arriving times at the bottom of soil columns in different leaching experiment are the same,which caused sharp breakthrough curves.Therefore,even if the poro- sity of dry and moist side soil are similar,the hydraulic conductivity and dispersion coefficient would be different. The results also indicated municipal waste landfill leachate possessed only little influence on the dispersion coefficie- nt of bromide ion through the compacted soils. The hydraulic conductivity coefficient is reduced from zero to three times of the column than normal water.