標題: 利用回交與分子標誌輔助選拔快速育成具香味之水稻品種

關鍵字: 應用研究 Aromatic rice; 生物技術, 農藝; 香米; 突變體; 分子標誌輔助育種; 分子標誌輔助回交育種 mutant; Marker-assisted selection (MAS)

摘要: 香米是國際市場受歡迎且價格高的稻米種類之一。現今世界香米品種的香氣特性大多遺傳自Basmati、Jasmine 或Della,且遺傳特性皆為隱性,不利於香米育種的選拔。由於香氣性狀不易選拔,因此期望利用分子標誌輔助選拔(marker-assisted selection, MAS)進行回交育種,將香氣導入優良品種(系),育成高品質並具香氣的稻米。本研究室所建立臺農67 號突變庫具有3,400 個純系突變品系,其中全株呈香的突變品系SA0420 為世界唯一單一完全顯性香氣遺傳特性。本研究室蒐集並在同一時間種植世界八種重要香米品種(系)如: Basmati370、Jasmine 85 等與本試驗所用芋頭香之香味基因供給親(aromadonor parent)香米突變品系SA0420,比較不同品種與品系之香氣,發現所有參試香米品種之香味皆與SA0420 相同,均為芋頭香。因此SA0420 品種之香味應該可以為世界各地喜愛香米的消費者所接受。因此,利用SA0420 做為香氣基因提供親進行雜交育種,較其他隱性香氣提供親更具高選拔效力。分子標誌輔助回交(marker-assistedbackcrossing, MAB)育種可以提昇香氣導入輪迴親的成功率,並縮短香米品種的育種年限。由前期香味基因定位結果與經驗累積,我們已建立完整S0420 香味相關分子摽誌系統與技術。本研究擬將SA0420 的香氣特性分別導入自臺農67 號突變品種選育而成,具金黃色胚乳的稉稻臺農76 號品種(已授權給二廠商),及全世界栽培面積最廣的秈稻IR64 品種,期望至少育成具香氣的黃金香米及香IR64 等二個水稲新品種,以提高水稲品種的商業價值。計劃期程內獲得的香米品種將來可以申請品種權,以技轉或授權方式釋出新品種。本研究所建立的分子標誌輔助回交系統與技術平台,將可做為未來改良水稻品種各種性狀的重要參考依據。

Aromatic rice is one of popular and high market price rice grain productsin international market. The fragrance of most aromatic rice varieties in theworld was inherited from rice varieties such as Basmati, Jasmine or Della andis recessive inheritance. Due to difficult selection the recessive aroma trait isdisadvantageous for aromatic improvement in rice. Owing to the selection ofthe fragrance is not easy to manipulate, marker-assisted selection (MAS) isapplied to introduce the fragrance into elite variety (line) to breed high qualityand aromatic grain in backcrossing program. We have generated a TNG67mutant pool with 3400 pure lines, particularly aromatic mutant SA0420 iswhole-plant fragrant and has unique single complete dominant fragrantinheritance in the world. Comparing the fragrances of eight world famousaroma varieties including Basmati 370、Jasmine 85 in the same conditionsuggested that they were all smelled like taro as of SA0420. Therefore, mutantSA0420 can be a good fragrant gene donor and is better than other recessivedonors and has high selection effect in breeding program. According toprevious efforts in aroma gene mapping we have accumulated and establishedenough genomic information and experiences for breeding aroma rice.Marker-assisted backcrossing (MAB) can increase the fragrant introgressionof recurrent and decrease the time of aromatic rice breeding. In this study thefragrance of SA0420 will be introgressed into japonica type mutant varietyTNG76 with golden endosperm and indica type variety IR64 with broadcultivation area in the world. It is expected to breed at least 2 new varieties,golden-aroma rice and aromatic IR64, to increase their commercial value.Aromatic variety bred in this study will apply for plant variety rights and thenrelease through technology transfer or authorization. A model marker-assistedbackcrossing system and plateform will be established to improve allcharacteristics of rice variety.