標題: 垃圾焚化廠與火力發電廠發電效率與CO2排放比較分析

關鍵字: MSW incineration plants; 垃圾焚化廠 thermal power plants capacity of heat energy; CO2 emissions; 火力發電廠; 發電效率; CO2排放量

摘要: 近年來工業迅速發展、能源使用需求增加,致使非再生能源短缺問題浮現。並因燃燒化石燃料產生電力的同時,已造成大氣中CO2等溫室氣體濃度的增加,使得全球暖化問題備受重視;此外,台灣正面臨地狹人稠及能源使用量增的問題,因此再生能源的發展及管制CO2排放已是刻不容緩之議題。目前國內的垃圾焚化廠不只是廣泛被使用在垃圾處理技術,並且也是扮演製造再生能源的角色。垃圾焚化廠均設有餘熱回收發電設施,在焚化處理垃圾之同時,順其將廢熱回收以推動發電機來產生電力。因此,本研究係探討分析台灣地區垃圾焚化廠與傳統火力發電廠二者之發電效率、以及發電過程中CO2排放行為比較。 從研究結果來看,因傳統火力發電廠燃料使用量高且含有較高的碳成分,因此較垃圾焚化廠有其較高之CO2排放量;而在發電效率分析結果,火力發電廠之熱值發電效率約高於垃圾焚化廠6~9%,推測主要原因為發電非垃圾焚化廠之主要功能所在。綜觀分析研究結果,若要將垃圾焚化廠之發電效能提升,有其大量改善空間,除持續推廣垃圾分類之外,對於未來興建規劃之設備也可朝向高發電之裝置,讓垃圾焚化廠於焚化處理垃圾之時,能有更大的發電效益,除可達到資源回收再利用之目的,更讓民眾瞭解垃圾焚化廠之效益性及認同感。

Ever increasing energy demands by industry have created a situation in which thermal power plants in Taiwan are unable to deliver such requirements from the limited non-renewable sources of energy alone. Generation of electricity by combustion of fossil fuels produces greenhouse gas pollution which worsens our environment and contributes to global warming. Moreover, Taiwan is currently confronted by problems of dense population and limited space. In this regard, MSW incineration plants are not only a widely used waste treatment technology, but also function as an alternative renewable energy source. Current MSW incineration plants have waste-to-energy systems designed to capture the heat generated by the process of incineration, which in turn drives a generator to produce electricity. Accordingly, this study emphasizes the development of renewable energy from MSW incinerators plants in comparison with traditional thermal power plants in Taiwan based on the efficiency of energy demand and the emission level of global warming gas such as carbon dioxides (CO2). According to the results from collected information, traditional thermal power plants have higher CO2 emissions because they use fuel material which contains a higher percentage of carbon content. On the other hand, the result of capacity of heat energy tests shows that traditional thermal power plants had 6~9 % higher than municipal solid waste incineration plants. In summary, the efficiency of energy output from MSW incineration plants still needs to be improved by some ways such as resources recovery and improvement of the electricity system by replace the equipments with higher capacity of electricity generation. MSW incineration plants not only play a role in handling solid waste, but as an energy producer as well. Consequently, MSW incineration plants satisfy the purposes of resource recycling and allow people to recognize their contribution to energy production.