標題: 以應用為導向的森林集水區水源涵養功能推估方法之研究

關鍵字: 林業類, 水土資源保育

摘要: 本研究旨在分析研判及闡明森林的水源調節涵養功能及其量化方法(1)依學理研究成果及觀測資料分析探討闡明森林的水源調節涵養功能。(2)依森林集水區水循環過程各項目及現象之研究成果及資料,導出定量評估水源調節涵養之方法。(3)針對台灣森林進水區治理(治山)及保育經營管理政策及現狀和時代情勢及需求對保安林的水土保持功能作具公平性、專業性和公信力的評估要並對治山防洪工作的成果所遭遇的和困難從學理和技術層面針對政策提出客觀的評估作為令後調整其方向和內涵的參考,以確定其功能,提出必要改進建議。(4)本文研究成果除對森林水源涵養功能提出合乎學理且客觀的界定外將有助提升學界及國人對森林集水區保育工作的認識、肯定和支持。

Many people in Taiwan have high expectation of streamflow regulation capacities regarding water yields, peak flows and low flows from forest watersheds. This study, based on sound scientific basis and proper hydrometeorological data, explores quantitatively the roles of forest watershed ecosystems in regulating characteristics of streamflows. Emphases are placed on streamflow generation mechanisms, determination of water detention storage of forest watersheds with rainfall, streamflow and soil water data. Space-dependent watershed features such as slop gradient, soil-depth, and soil physical and hydrological characteristics are also considered. The results should be useful for appropriately assessing forest-water relationships and making rational watershed management decisions.