標題: 健康食品與保健機能成分之非預期反應研究調查

關鍵字: 食品科技 應用研究 Health foods; 健康食品; 機能成分; 非預期反應; 藥物運輸蛋白系統; 藥物代謝酵素

摘要: The local output value of functional foods market is estimated over 20 billion $NT dollars. Both the demand of functional foods for consumers and the marketing of health foods also have an increasing trend. Since the execution of Health Food Control Act, there have been 82 items of marketing foods certified as health foods from the Department of Health (DOH). Materials and processes with many health foods are different from those of common foods. Functional ingredients in health foods might interact with the system of drug absorption or metabolism, which might lead to unintended reactions including adverse events, increasing drug resistance and reinforcing medicine action. Consumers and producers are rarely sensitive to such hazards. Accordingly, it is imperative to search and collect unintended reactions (herb-, flavonoid-drug interactions) with health foods and their functional ingredients. According to in vitro, in vivo and clinical researches, health food-related phytochemicals such as herbs, dietary supplements and flavonoids can interact with many drugs, which affect actions of drug transporter system, drug-metabolizing enzymes and pharmacokinetics. At present, there is no such information source built locally. Researches on unintended reactions of domestically made health foods and their ingredients to drug metabolism are also dramatically needed. Therefore, this project aims to investigate researches on unintended reactions of health foods and their related phytochemicals as well as study on the drug-interaction of local health foods including items of lipoprotein and immunity regulating products. The first year of this project will cover researches and data survey on unintended reactions of health food and their related phytochemicals. Pre-tests on drug-interaction with some local health foods are also included. The second year of this project will continue to study on drug-interaction with local health foods certified with lipoprotein or immunity regulation only. Moreover, we will also offer suggestions on establishment of the announcement model for unintended reactions from health food. We hope that results from information survey on unintended reactions of health foods and investigation of drug-interaction with local health foods studied in this project will be available references for establishments of national database of health food-related unintended reaction and its reporting system. Moreover, our results will provide information for DOH to make more sound management on health foods.

國內保健食品市場產值已超過 200 億元,消費者對保健食品的需求與健康食品的上市速度均有上升之趨勢。健康食品管理法自88年施行至今,通過衛生署健康食品審查許可之產品已達 82 件。許多健康食品之原料及製造方式不同於一般食品,且因健康食品中含特定保健功效成分,可能會影響體內藥物吸收與代謝系統而造成非預期反應 (unintended reaction),包括不良反應 (adverse event)、致抗藥性與藥性加強等作用。消費者或製造商對於保健食品可能引起的危害性並不敏感。因此,有必要了解與蒐集健康食品及保健機能成分之非預期反應 (herb-, flavonoid-drug interactions) 研究資料,以供參考。根據體外 (in vitro)、體內 (in vivo) 與臨床等研究可知,與健康食品相關之草藥、膳食補充物 (dietary supplements) 和類黃酮類 (flavonoids) 等植物化合物會與許多藥物發生交互作用,包括對藥物運輸蛋白系統 (drug transporter system)、藥物代謝酵素 (drug-metabolizing enzymes) 與動態學 (pharmacokinetics)等之作用。目前,國內尚無相關資料之建立,本土健食品素材之非預期反應研究亦闕如。因此,本計畫擬進行與健康食品相關產品與植物化合物之非預期反應研究之調查,並進行國內認證品項最多的調節血脂與免疫機能類健康食品相關素材之非預期反應研究。第一年度進行健康食品相關植物化合物之非預期反應研究與各國保健食品不良反應通報模式及研究資料調查,並進行本土健康食品素材之非預期反應研究。第二年度持續非預期反應研究,針對調節血脂與免疫機能類健康食品素材完成非預期反應之研究探討,並提出建立健康食品非預期反應通報模式之建議資料。期能經由本計畫之執行,建立健康食品非預期反應與本土健康食品素材之研究資料,作為我國健康食品非預期效應資料庫及未來建立通報模式之參考。研究成果可健全衛生署健康食品管理,進而造福國民健康。