標題: 海藻糖合成相關酵素及固定化技術之開發

關鍵字: 食品科技

摘要: 海藻糖(Trehalose)是一種可幫助生物抵抗乾旱、高溫、高鹽、冷凍及輻射等惡劣環境的醣類,並已廣泛應用於醫藥、食品及化?菻~等工業上。而海藻糖合成酶(PTTS)與耐熱型澱粉水解酶是海藻糖生產過程中重要的酵素,本計畫預計進行基因重組PTTS及耐熱型澱粉水解酶之量產條件研究,同時開發酵素之固定化技術,以酵素法取代傳統之高成本萃取法,將澱粉直接轉化為多功能且高價值之海藻糖,促進國內農業及食品生技產業之發展。

Trehalose is a multi-functional carbohydrate which can help organisms to resistant adverse circumstances such as aridity, heat, high salt, freeze and irradiation etc. It has been widely applied in pharmaceutical, food and cosmetics industries. Since the trehalose synthase and amylase with thermostability properties are very important enzymes during trehalose synthesis procedure. We planned to study their optimal fermentation condition in large-scale and developed their immobilized technology to displace high production cost of extraction method. Our enzymatic approach can directly convert the starch into multi-functional and high cost of trehalose to further the development of domestic agricultural and food technology industry.