標題: 發酵處理在增進茶花花粉營養暨抗氧化活性上之應用

關鍵字: 食品科技 應用研究 Camellia japonica pollen; 茶花花粉; 自由基; 多酚類; 抗氧化; 發酵處理

摘要: 花粉是植物的雄性孢子,具世代繁衍的功能。花粉在很早就已成為人類保健養生之食物補充品。歷代本草書中,可搜尋到對花粉久服輕身,耐老延年的相關記載。花粉除含大量複合營養素外,亦為具抗氧化潛力的植物性化學物質(phytochemicals)的良好來源。本研究以台灣最大產值的茶花花粉(Camellia pollen)為研究對象。茶樹是臺灣重要的蜜粉源植物之一,茶花之蜂花粉為本土最大宗重要商品蜂花粉,口感香甜清新。實驗首先進行花粉之成份測定,其次以不同溶劑萃取出之花粉萃取液進行抗氧化活性試驗,計算50%抗氧化力之有效濃度。另外,為提高花粉之生物利用率,乃進一步以水解酵素及麴菌發酵來分解細胞外壁,比較生物處理前後花粉之抗氧化活性、主要成份變化、細胞毒性及致突變性等變化。

Pollen is a fine to coarse powder consisting of pollen grains, which produce the spermcells (male gametes) of seed plants. Throughout history, bee pollen has been used as a food.People regarded bee pollen to be very beneficial to health. Pollen contains lots of nutrients,including phytochemicals, which are good source of antioxidants.In this project, bee pollen from a domestic tea plant, Camellia japonica,is used. The beepollen tastes sweet and smells good. The project covers several items. First, the items to bestudied include proximate analysis of bee pollen, effects of extraction methods using varioussolvents on the antioxidant activities of pollen extract, and their values of EC50 are alsocalculated. Secondly, although the inner layer of pollen is made of cellulose, the outer wall isusually thick and tough; the availability of nutrients inside the cell is therefore limited.Wepropose a biodegradation method to cleave the cell walls using hydrolytic enzymes and/orkoji molds. The antioxidative activity, changes in major components, cytotoxicity, andmutagenicity of pollen before and after treatments will be compared.