標題: 酚分解菌共代謝三氯乙烯之研究(砂管柱連續流試驗)

關鍵字: 三氯乙烯 共代謝作用 砂管柱; 酚分解菌

摘要: 摘要 本研究主要目的是以批次實驗及連續流操作方式探討酚分解菌共代謝三氯乙烯之效應。批次實驗結果顯示酚分解菌共代謝三氯乙烯受高濃度碳源影響,呈現競爭抑制之現象。在以不同碳源濃度共代謝濃度為200 μg/L之三氯乙烯,最佳基質濃度為4 mg/L。而在以不同三氯乙烯濃度之實驗中發現,三氯乙烯濃度在範圍為180 — 536 μg/L時,三氯乙烯初始代謝速率隨濃度升高而遞增,而當濃度介於604-1800 μg/L時,三氯乙烯代謝速率則隨濃度升高而遞減且本身代謝酚的能力亦受到抑制。 在砂管柱連續流方面亦嘗試不同之操作條件,包括改變酚進流濃度、水力停留時間及酚進流方式。其結果發現延長水力停留時間及間歇性添加酚可更有效去除三氯乙烯,去除率可達80﹪以上。另外,於實驗過程中添加10 mg/L的過氧化氫以增加系統中的溶氧,亦有助於三氯乙烯之共代謝之進行,去除率可高達95﹪,不過三氯乙烯出流水濃度在實驗後期有升高的趨勢。爾後嘗試以二階段反應槽進行共代謝實驗,三氯乙烯去除率可維持在85﹪以上,且在延長停留時間及添加過氧化氫後,三氯乙烯去除率可提升至95﹪。最後,利用間歇性添加酚及添加酚分解菌,則三氯乙烯去除率維持在90﹪左右,最重要的是此操作條件穩定度較高,且三氯乙烯出流水濃度無因系統長期操作下而有大幅上升的情形。

ABSTRACT This study focused on the effect of phenol degraders on the cometabolic removal of TCE in batch reactors and continuous sand column reactors. The results of batch study showed that the cometabolic removal of TCE was inhibited phenol. The optimum substrate concentration is 4 mg/L for cometabolic removal of TCE at 200 mg/L. The experimental results indicated that the initial TCE removal rate increased with an increase in the concentration of TCE when TCE concentration was in the range of 180-536 mg/L. When TCE concentration was in the range of 604-1800 mg/L, the initail TCE removal rate decreased with an increase in the concentration of TCE. The sand column study focused on the effect of various concentration of phenol, HRT, and the influent form of phenol on the TCE removal. The results showed that TCE cometabolic removal efficiency colud reach more than 80% in the column with proper HRT and with the periodical addition of phenol. Besides, if 10mg/L of hydrogen peroxide was added to supply more dissolved oxygen, the TCE removal efficiency could be further enhanced to reach more than 95%. But the effluent concentration of TCE increased after hours of continuous operation. The TCE removal efficiency could reach 85% in the two-stage column reactors, and the TCE removal efficiency could be further enhanced to reach more than 95% after the addition of hydrogen peroxide. Finally, using the periodical addition of phenol and phenol degraders, TCE removal efficiency could keep on 90﹪. The periodical addition of phenol and phenol degraders resulted in a relatively better stability in the TCE effluent concentration.