標題: 天然抗氧化物對脂肪細胞之抑制效應及其分子機轉探討

關鍵字: 食品科技 基礎研究 Antioxidant; 抗氧化物; 脂肪細胞; 保健食品; 分子機轉; 3T3-L1 cell

摘要: 肥胖是全世界公共衛生及預防醫學之重要課題,世界衛生組織公佈全世界在十大危害健康的因素中,體重過重在發展中的國家中是排名第五位。根據WHO對肥胖是以BMI (Body mass index)作為定義,BMI>30 kg/m2為肥胖,BMI值在25∼29.9 kg/m2為過重。肥胖之形成一般可分為原發性與自發性兩類,其中原發性肥胖為飲食與運動等環境因素所造成;自發性則為遺傳或疾病引起。許多之疾病包括高血壓、高膽固醇、心臟病與氣喘等均是與肥胖有直接關連,根據研究指出,體重過度增加使得國民在死亡率及罹病率上隨之增加,且當BMI值大於29 kg/m2,罹患冠狀動脈硬化或心血管疾病者增加4倍,而當BMI值大於35 kg/m2,糖尿病發生率是非肥胖病人之35倍,肥胖者在大腸癌及子宮內膜癌之發生率也較非肥胖者高2∼5倍。因此為了降低肥胖所帶來的危害,則需進行肥胖之治療,而治療方法包括有飲食控制、運動、藥物與手術等,根據美國FDA資料指出,當BMI值大於30 kg/m2可以使用藥物或其它醫界認同方式作治療。然而近年來有研究指出,抗氧化物具有調節脂質代謝之功能,其中lipoic acid與部份酚酸化合物與部份類黃酮已證實具有抑制肥胖之效應,且具有調控脂肪細胞之相關分子機轉,但此類以抗氧化物介入肥胖之研究僅有極少數的文獻資料可詢,且其它之抗氧化物仍鮮少有完整資料可參考,因此本研究計畫將針對天然抗氧化物對肥胖之影響進行探討。研究計畫以天然抗氧化物對脂肪細胞之抑制效應及其分子機轉探討為主題,計畫內容擬分三年進行,第一年以體外實驗模式,選取數種天然抗氧化物,如酚酸化合物、類黃酮與花青素等,對於3T3-L1脂肪細胞分化前與分化後之影響;第二年則以體內實驗模式,評估抗氧化物(由第一年篩選)對以高脂飲食所誘導肥胖症大鼠之影響;第三年利用3T3-L1脂肪細胞模式,探討抗氧化物(由第一年與第二年篩選)對脂肪細胞分化前與分化後之分子機轉探討。此三年研究計畫期望能了解抗氧化物對肥胖之影響,並釐清相關分子機轉之調控,研究成果除了期望能作為國內外學術參考價值,在未來亦能作為發展保健食品之參考依據。

Obesity is an important topic of public health and preventive medicine in the world. The WHO has declared overweight as 5th of top 10 health risks in the developed nations. Obesity concerned with many diseases, included hypertension, hypercholesterolemia, heart disease, and asthma. To lower the risks caused by obesity, it is necessary to regulate our body weight. Some approaches have been developed, such as dietary control, sports, drugs intervention, and surgical operation, etc. Recently, studies have showed that antioxidant functions may regulate the metabolism of lipid. A typical instance has been proven as ?HHH\-lipoic acid, which regulate the expression of obesity genes. However, the data concerned with other antioxidants on obesity regulation is limited. Therefore, the aim of this proposal is to investigate the effects of antioxidants to obesity regulation. Inhibition effect of naturally antioxidants on adipocytes and its molecular mechanism in this study. The purpose of this three year?HHH?HHHs project is to investigate this problem as described above. In the first year?HHH?HHHs plan, the effects of naturally antioxidants (such as phenolic acids, flavonoids and anthocyanidins, etc) on 3T3-L1 differentiation before (preadipocyte) and after (adipocyte) in vitro models. In the second year?HHH?HHHs plan, in vivo models of evaluation of the naturally antioxidants on high fat diet induced obesity in rat. Further, the molecular mechanism of naturally antioxidants on 3T3-L1 cell differentiation before and after in vitro cell models will be investigated in the third year?HHH?HHHs plan. The overall plan expects to realize whether naturally antioxidants reduce obesity effects and modulates that molecular mechanism. The result of this study will be useful for health food.