標題: 餘甘子對非酒精性脂肪肝改善功效評估及相關保健機能性之開發

關鍵字: 食品科技 技術發展 Phyllanthus emblica L.; 餘甘子; 肝癌細胞株; 大鼠肝星狀細胞株; 非酒精性脂肪肝; Human hepatocellular cell line (HepG2); Rat hepatic stellate cell line (HSC-T6)

摘要: 機能性食品為一食品除供給基本營養外,另額外能提供保健功效之食物類型。機能性食品之訴求在於其降低罹患飲食相關疾病之潛力,與減輕因應高齡化族群日益升高之社會支出。本研究選取之探討對象-餘甘子,已被證實具有多種保健功效,因而可能具有護肝方面之潛力。有鑑於此,本研究團隊將進一步探究餘甘子果實對現代文明病-非酒精性脂肪肝之預防及改善功效,開發及確立餘甘子之保健功效。

Functional foods are foods that provide health benefits beyond basic nutrition. With a rapidly aging world population, the appeal of functional foods lies in their potential to lower the incidence of diet-related diseases as well as decrease the cost of national health bills. <I>Phyllanthus emblica</I> L., the local plant used in the present study, has been investigated for the various health-promoting effects; thus, it may have potential effects on the protection of liver damage. Therefore, we further assess the effect of fruit of <I>P. emblica</I> on non-alcoholic fatty liver disease<I> in vitro </I>and <I>in vivo</I>. The results may provide information of the health effect of <I>P. emblica </I>and have further application of which in development of functional food.