標題: 柳松菇對烹調油煙引起之氧化緊迫和基因毒性之保護效用

關鍵字: 食品科技

摘要: 台灣地區肺癌是女性癌症的第一大死亡原因, 而男性肺癌在1996年開始也取代肝癌為第一大死亡原因.氧化緊迫和基因毒性是造成基因突變和表現改變的重要過程, 大部分的慢性病, 例如癌症、心臟病、糖尿病等都可能和暴露過多的環境污染物有某種程度的關係.許多流行病學的研究結果顯示台灣女性罹患肺癌可能和暴露炒菜油煙有關.本研究室過去的研究數據發現油煙中含有相當高量的致癌性異環氨、多環芳香烴和nitropryene, 而主要肺癌致癌物為benzo[a]pyrene ( BaP ), 1, 6-dinitropyrene ( DNP )和2-amino-3, 8-dimethylimidazo [4, 5-f]quinoxaline ( MeIQx ).同時也發現油煙會造成人類肺癌細胞CL-3的8-hydroxy-deoxyguanosine和malondialdehyde ( MDA )-DNA鍵結物.這顯示油煙不僅會造成人類肺癌細胞的基因毒性, 同時也會引起氧化性傷害.自古以來在中國、韓國、日本和美國菇類即被用於民間藥方以治療癌症.又知家庭烹調所產生之油煙是室內污染物的主要來源, 因此本研究擬以兩年時間探討柳松菇減低油煙造成的基因傷害和氧化緊迫的可行性, 以期作為開發保健食品的一種實驗模式.第一年架構: 一、 已知柳松菇水萃取物具有保護H?O?+Cu( II )的氧化性傷害的能力.因而初步擬以supercoiled plasmid DNA assay和Comet assay評估柳松菇水萃取物確能具有保護油煙造成的氧化緊迫之效果.二、 透過Comet assay和ELISA分析探討柳松菇水萃取物具有保護油煙造成人類肺癌細胞( CL-3 )之DNA氧化性傷害的能力.三、 比較柳松菇水萃取物和各種捕捉劑, 對於油煙產生自由基之消除效果.四、 了解柳松菇抑制DNA鍵結物形成作用是否經由改變CYP1A1、CYP2E1和影響OGG1基因的mRNA的表現.預期效益: ( 1 )柳松菇萃取物不具氧化傷害性且具有抗氧化性能力.( 2 )柳松菇萃取物之抗氧化性能力, 能有效抑制與捕捉油煙造成之活性氧自由基.( 3 )進一步進行細胞體內試驗, 預期柳松菇萃取物能降低肺癌細胞( CL-3 )受到油煙之氧化傷害及基因毒性.( 4 )進行細胞體內試驗, 預期柳松菇萃取物對於油煙造成之氧化傷害及基因毒性的抑制效果, 係透過減少CYP1A1、CYP2E1和OGG1基因表現.( 5 )由人體實驗進行基因表現之測試結果, 預期柳松菇具有良好之生理機能性.( 6 )實驗所得各項數據及對細胞、人體之保護作用間, 有明顯之正相關.

Lung cancer is the leading cause of death in Taiwan since 1996.Environmental carcinogen exposure plays an important role on the incidence of lung cancer.Epidemiological data indicated that the lung cancer incidence of non-smoking Chinese women was associated with the exposure of cooking oil smokes.Our previous studies provide the toxicological evidence to show that cooking oil smokes had a relatively higher amount of carcinogenic heterocyclic amines, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and nitropyrenes.8-hydroxy-deoxyguanosine and MDA-DNA adduct were formed in human adenocarcinoma CL-3cells after treated with extracts of cooking oil smokes and/or these carcinogens respectively.Common vegetables and fruits have been shown to contain certain naturally occurring substances which have protective effects on the oxidative stress and genotoxicity induced by environmental carcinogens.Mushrooms have a long history of use in folk medicine and their usefullness against cancer are known in China and other countries, such as Japan, Korea, and USA.We attempt to investigate inhibitory effects of extracts of Agrocybe cylindracea on the oxidative stress and genotoxicity induced by cooking oil smokes in a two-year project.The specific aims of each year project will be done as follows: The first year's project: 1.The inhibitory effects of extracts of Agrocybe cylindracea on oxidative stress induced by cooking oil smokes will be evaluated by supercoiled plasmid DNA assay and Comet assay in CL-3cell.2.The inhibitory effects of extracts of Agrocybe cylindracea on DNA damage in CL3cells induced by cooking oil smokes will be determined by Comet assay and ELISA.3.The scavenging effects of extracts of Agrocybe cylindracea on the free radicals induced by cooking oil smokes will be compared with the effect of specific free radical scavenger.4.Whether the modulatory effect of extracts of Agrocybe cylindracea on the inhibition of DNA adduct formation was mediated by altering CYP1A1, CYP2E1, and OGG1gene expressions will be tested.The protective effects of extracts of Agrocybe cylindracea on cooks study subjects who are exposed to cooking oil smokes in work place will be performed in the second year's project.Experiments in much the same way as in the first year will be carried out to demonstrate whether the protective effects will be occurred in human body when they eat Agrocybe cyclindracea.If protective effects of the mushrooms on the health hazards of cooking oil smokes have been demonstrated, consuming mushrooms frequently may be helpful to prevent the incidence of lung cancer in Taiwanese women.