國產蔬菜對活性氮化物效應之影響及其應用之研究 (II)

Effect of Domestic Vegetables on Biological Function of Reactive Nitrogen Species and Their Application (II)

內源性一氧化氮( NO )在人體生理調節及免疫防禦系統上扮演重要功能.越來越多證據顯示一氧化氮與人類許多疾病亦有關連.同時有許多資料亦指出多攝取蔬果對人體健康有保護作用.因此本研究計畫目的擬藉由巨噬細胞模式來評估國內平常食用蔬菜對一氧化氮生成能力是否有所影響, 以增加國產蔬菜在營養保健或食療上之應用.本計畫擬分三年進行: 第一年度挑選出二十種國產蔬菜類中, 民間認為具有降血壓或消炎等與NO效應相關特性的植物, 藉由巨噬細胞模式來評估國產蔬菜對於NO效應之影響; 第二年度計畫則依第一年度計畫所得結果, 選取對於NO效應有活性的樣品, 對其可能活性成分加以分析.及對活性氮氧化物( RNOS )引起低密度脂蛋白( LDL )氧化修飾之影響; 第三年度計畫目標, 則以前二年研究所得成果為基礎, 探討不同之加工條件對活性成分之影響, 試圖開發出以國產蔬菜為原料之機能性保健食品, 以達到增加農民之利益及提升國人健康之目的.

The endogenous production of nitric oxide plays a vital role in the regulation of physiological process as well as in host defense and immunity.There is increasing evidence that nitric oxide also plays a complex role in the modulation of human disease.Meanwhile, much evidence suggests that consumption of vegetables and fruits may benefit to human health.Therefore, the objectives of this 3-year research project are to investigate the enhancement or inhibitory activities of domestic vegetables on nitric oxide generation in the model of macrophage RAW 264.7cells and to develop the health foods from vegetables.The findings of this research may add a new aspect to the health care and the application of vegetable in the dietary cure.In the first year, a total of 20species of vegetables commonly consumed in Taiwan will be randomly collected and tested for nitric oxide generation effects in a murine macrophage cell line, RAW 264.7, stimulated with lipopolysaccharide.In the second year, the active components the vegetables, which are associated with nitric oxide effect, will be determined.In the third year, according to the results from the first two years study, a health food product by using those vegetables as material will be developed.This research will increase the benefit of farmer and to promote the human health.

食品科技; 應用研究