標題: 苦茶油機能性成分及其應用之研究(III)

關鍵字: 食品科技

摘要: 流行病學調查顯示地中海飲食有較低的心血管與癌症罹患率,飲食中包含大量的橄欖油,其中所含大量單元不飽和脂肪酸,在體內與體外試驗中均可使血中LDL較不易氧化,近年也證實橄欖油中三酸甘油脂以外的多酚類成分對人體健康有益。苦茶油的脂肪酸組成與橄欖油相近,也具有多酚類化合物。在前兩年試驗中,苦茶油甲醇萃取物具有清除DPPH與ORAC自由基的能力,並可有效抑制銅離子誘導LDL氧化時共軛雙烯與TBARS的形成。其中分離鑑定出兩種化合物:sesamin與新化合物B。從H<sub>2</sub>O<sub>2</sub>誘發胞內活性氧、AAPH誘發的溶血試驗與LDL氧化行共軛雙烯試驗中,證實兩種化合物具有抗氧化功能。本年度將以動物模式評估苦茶油對急性氧化傷害防禦之功效,有助於釐清其保健功效,並提升本土農產品之競爭性。

Epidemiological evidence shows that the Mediterranean diet is associated with a lower incidence of coronary heart disease and certain tumors. The Mediterranean diet includes the consumption of large amounts of olive oil. The beneficial properties of olive oil have been mainly attributed to its high content of monounsaturated oleic acid, which is reported to affect the serum lipidic profile and to decrease, both in vivo and ex vivo, LDL susceptibility to oxidation. However, in recent years converging evidence indicates that the nonglyceride fraction of olive oil, rich in polyphenols, which significantly contributes to its benefits on human health. Furthermore, the fatty acid composition of tea seed oil is similar to olive oil, and also, rich in polyphenols. Our previous study showed that the methanol extracts of tea seed oil has scavenging effects on DPPH radical and peroxyl radical (ORAC), and effectively inhibited the formation of conjugated dienes and TBARS in Cu2+ mediated LDL oxidation. Two compounds were isolated from methanol extracts and identified as sesamin and a novel compound B. Sesamin and compound B decreased H<sub>2</sub>O<sub>2</sub>-mediated ROS production in RBCs, inhibited RBCs hemolysis induced by AAPH, and increased the lag time of conjugated diene formation in human LDL. The results indicated that both compounds exhibited remarkable antioxidant activity. In this year, we will use the animal model to study the protective effect of tea seed oil against acute oxidative damage. The results will verity the health protective of tea seed oil and increase the competition of domestic agricultural products.