標題: 利用酵素處理米糠製造機能性食品素材之研究

關鍵字: 應用研究 Rice Bran; 食品科技; 米糠; 米麴菌; 黑黴菌; 蛋白?; 酵素處理; 品質安定化; 機能性; Aspergillus oryzae; Aspergillus niger; Proteases; Enzymatic Treatment; Quality Stabilization

摘要: 米糠是稻穀在去殼、碾白過程中產生之主要副產物,約佔稻穀的5-10%。米糠富含脂質(12-23%)、蛋白質(12-16%)、粗纖維(8-10%)和灰分(7-12%),並含有豐富之維生素E與B群、礦物質等成分。另外,米糠尚含有γ-米糠醇或谷維素、米糠多醣和肌醇六磷酸酯(又稱植酸)等具抗氧化、抗癌、降血脂與護肝等保健功能的生理活性物質。不過,米糠因其蛋白質溶解度差,又含高活性脂解酶與脂氧合酶,極容易發生氧化性酸敗等品質劣化現象,故不耐貯藏進而影響其利用性。本研究擬以米糠為原料,利用米麴菌與黑黴菌生產之微生物源酵素以及市售蛋白酶進行局部水解,所得修飾米糠進行其整體溶解度、蛋白質溶解度、多醣與寡醣產量、分子量分佈及抗氧化活性等分析,期能改善米糠貯藏定性並製成一種具良好機能性之食品素材,進而提高稻米加工副產品之附加價值。

Rice bran is a by-product of the rice milling process (polishing of brown rice to white rice), and accounts for 5-10% of paddy weight. It is well known that a major rice bran fraction contains oil (12-23%), protein (12-16%), crude fiber (8-10%)and ash (7-12%). In addition, it also contains a high level of vitamins (vitamin E and vitamin B complex) and mineral substances. Moreover, some active materials such as γ-oryzanol, rice bran polysaccharide and inositol hexaphosphate (i.e. phytic acid) are also found in rice bran, which have beneficial functions of antioxidants, anticancer, hypolipidemic and liver protection. However, utilization of rice bran is limited due to the sparing solubility of protein component, and rapid oxidative rancidity, catalyzed by lipase and lipoxygenase, of lipid component. In the present study, rice bran is used and partially hydrolyzed by the commercial proteases and enzymes produced from Aspergillus oryzae and Aspergillus niger. The enzyme-modified rice bran is subsequent to determine the solubility of protein, the production of polysaccharide and oligosaccharide, distribution of molecular weight and the antioxidant activity. The storage stability of rice bran is expected to be improved, and become an ideal food ingredient with good functionalities. The increase in added-value of byproduct of the rice processing is therefore achieved.