標題: 開發結合多效複方及休閒食品概念之新穎性保健食品---開發結合多效複方及休閒食品概念之新穎性保健食品(Ⅱ)

關鍵字: 食品科技

摘要: 總計畫名稱: 「開發結合多效複方及休閒食品概念之新穎性保健食品」我國健康食品法規雖未對產品的形態和屬性有所限制,但過去長期時間受到美國營養補充品、西方藥物及科學中藥等產品形態與市場發展之影響,我國保健食品的研發經常會以膠囊、錠劑及顆粒等形態作為主流產品,不過,近年市場已陸續有產品以一般食品或休間食品等形態呈現,例如:碳酸飲料、口香糖、添加纖維的茶類及調味飲料等。國際的市場消費趨勢和調查也顯示,除了保健功效之外,保健食品的形態、顏色及味道的確是保健產品成敗的主要因素,也因此研發產品在色香味、保健功效、形態和市場性之整體配合,跟其成敗及技術移轉的機會有著密切的關係。本計畫之核心理念有別於膠囊、錠劑之形態,擬同時結合「一般食品形態」、「多功能」、「休閒食品」、「組合性」與「安全性」等多項理念,強調「科學研究」與「產品導向」並重,針對預防老化衍生之退化性及代謝症候群相關疾病和安全性評估等數個本質,透過四個子計畫利用二年的研究時間與佳格食品股份有限公司進行產學合作,有策略地開發具有不同功能訴求的功能性休閒食品,例如包裹巧克力具保健功能餡料的穀物營養棒食品,協助佳格食品股份有限公司建立休閒保健食品的開發關鍵技術。子計畫(一)「減低體脂肪生成功能之研究」擬配合整合型計畫之規劃與進程,分別對第一及第二階段的功能性休閒食品的樣品和原型產品進行研究。整體的研究內容包括: 1) 與其他子計畫共同分工進行各材料和配方之成分分析; 2) 進行聯合的配方設計與改良; 3) 進行減低體脂肪生成功效評估; 4) 製備原型配方產品; 以及 5) 協助技術轉移和成果商品化等。有關本子計畫的進程:第一年:進行樣品製備、配方設計及指標成分 (如多酚化合物) 之分析與定量,進行第一階段功能性休閒食品 (原型產品一) 的製備工作,並利用 3T3-L1 脂肪細胞來進行第一階段功能性休閒食品 (原型產品一) 對於脂肪生成和脂肪分解之影響,並展開保健功效評估。第二年:持續對原型產品進行保健功能評估,根據各子計畫的研究結果進行聯合配方改良及保健效果確認,並開始推動技術轉移之洽商工作;此外,亦展開第二階段功能性休閒食品 (原型產品二) 之開發及減低體脂肪生成功能評估。子計畫(二)「免疫調節之研究」擬配合整合型計畫之規劃與進程,分別對第一及第二階段的功能性休閒食品的樣品和原型產品進行研究,研究內容包括: 1) 與其他子計畫共同分工進行各材料和配方之胺基酸與蛋白質成分分析; 2) 協助配方設計與改良; 3) 進行調節免疫功效評估; 4) 協助技術轉移和成果商品化之洽談與相關工作等。調節免疫之評估項目包含 1) 原型產品之非特異性免疫調節功能評估(評估血液中細胞激素IL-1, TNF-alpha, IFN-gamma 的分析、血液中免疫細胞分布分析、巨噬細胞吞噬能力與自然殺手細胞吞噬能力分析等);2) 原型產品之OVA-特異性免疫調節功能評估 (評估血清中OVA-特異性之 IgG 免疫球蛋白含量分析、脾細胞之 OVA-特異性細胞激素產生分析、脾細胞之 OVA-特異性細胞增生分析等);(3) 原型產品之體內 Th1 免疫趨化調節作用(評估OVA免疫小鼠之血清 IgG subtype 分析, OVA-specific IgG1, IgG2a 含量差異,以及小鼠血清中細胞激素分析,OVA特異性脾細胞活性分析等)。本子計畫之研究成果預期將能提供產學合作對象新穎性休閒保健食品調節免疫功效之相關資料,並建立該企業有關機能性休閒食品之核心開發技術,以達到此開發型產學合作計畫之目標。子計畫(三)「改善腸道健康功能之研究」擬配合整合型計畫之規劃與進程,分別對各功能性休閒食品的樣品和原型產品進行研究,整體的研究內容包括: 1) 與其他子計畫共同分工進行樣品製備及配方設計; 2) 開發原型配方產品,然後展開各材料和配方之成分分析,並分析指標成分(如多醣類和膳食纖維)的含量; 3) 針對各配方產品進行保健功效的預評估; 4) 根據各子計畫的研究結果進行聯合配方改良,以及最後的保健效果評估與確認。本子計畫之研究成果預期將能提供產學合作對象新穎性休閒保健食品調節免疫功效之相關資料,並建立該企業有關機能性休閒食品之核心開發技術,以達到此開發型產學合作計畫之目標。子計畫(四)「基因毒理和食用安全性評估」擬配合整合型計畫之規劃與進程,分別對第一及第二階段的功能性休閒食品的樣品和原型產品進行研究,研究內容包括: 1) 與其他子計畫共同分工進行各材料和配方之胺基酸與蛋白質成分分析; 2) 協助配方設計與改良; 3) 進行調節免疫功效評估; 4) 協助技術轉移和成果商品化之洽談與相關工作等。本子計畫(四)「基因毒理和食用安全性評估」之評估項目包含:原型產品之沙門氏菌突變菌株對細菌之致突變性及回復能力;對中國倉鼠卵巢細胞是否具有對細胞染色體交換現象;活體內試驗(in vivo)探討其對小鼠週邊血液細胞是否造成微核等基因毒性作用;動物口服急毒性及28天餵食動物毒性試驗評估。本子計畫之研究成果預期將能提供產學合作對象新穎性休閒保健食品食用安全性評估之相關資料,並建立該企業有關機能性休閒食品之核心開發技術,以達到此開發型產學合作計畫之目標。本研究於第一年的研究中,同時考量材料的保健功效、顏色、味道和價格等多項因素,以針對已多種天然保健素材,順利篩選出4種基本素材,初步完成基本的行化學組成分分析,以及初步的配方設計,並開發出白色系列和褐色系列等二種配方粉末,各組亦已於4月份針對配方原型產品展開保健功效評估及安全性評估等工作。以第一年的研究結果為基礎,預期第二年將能按照原先規劃,繼續與合作廠商共同合作,如期進行餘下的各項研究工作。

Main project: Development of novel multifunctional confectionary using multi-ingredientsOn a legislative level, the current regulation of health foods in Taiwan does not restrict the forms or attributes of the products. The Taiwanese market has long been influenced by the US market for supplements, western medicine, and the modern scientific Chinese herbal medicines; and capsule, tablets and pellets have been the predominant forms of functional goods in the local market. It is a trend that the health promoting products appear in the form of day-to-day food and beverages; for instances, some certified health food products have been launched in forms of soda, gums, fiber added tea, and flavored beverages in the local market in recent years. Based on the global market trend and consumer preference of functional foods, the presentation and flavor of the functional foods are also determining factors for the success of the product launch. Therefore, product attributes including taste, color, and aroma should be carefully assessed prior to and during the product research and development phase.Unlike the concept of traditional functional foods in capsule or tablet format, this study is to strategically develop functional foods/confectionaries, combining the concepts of “day to day food” with “multiple health promoting effects” with equal emphasis on “scientific evidence” and “product-orientation”. Our objective is to develop products that can prevent or ameliorate the symptoms of metabolic and degenerative diseases with complete safety assessment according to the regulations from the Department of Health. We propose to develop functional foods/confectionary (such as functional chocolates or low calorie-gummy candies with active health promoting fillings) with four sub-projects in the next two years. We hope that functional food segment will become an important and mainstream industry to help promote the healthy living of Taiwan consumers. Hence people can enjoy the “real and tasty” foods/confectionary and improve their health at the same time. The cooperative food enterprise “Quaker Standard Food Inc.” will also benefit from a wide variety of opportunities both in research and development as well as in food innovation.The sub-project (1) “Reduction of adipogenesis in body fat” is aimed to cooperate with the other subprojects to develop different functional confectionaries in two phases and evaluate their physiological functions. Our works include: 1) chemical analysis; 2) formula development and improvement; 3) prototype development; 4) evaluation of reduction of adipogenesis in body fat; 5) technology-transfer. We believe that the completion of this proposal will strengthen the core capability of the cooperative enterprise for developing functional confectionary foods. These works are scheduled as follows: In the first year, sample preparation; formula development; analysis of biomarker and chemical composition (polyphenolics); development and preparation of phase-1 prototypes of functional confectionary; study the effect of phase-1 prototypes of functional confectionary on adipogenesis and lipolysis in 3T3-L1 adipocytes; and evaluation of physiological functions in vivo. In the second year, continuation of physiological functions evaluation; reformulation and improvement of the phase-1 prototypes and further physiological functions confirmation; implement technology-transfer of phase-1 prototype; development and preparation of phase-2 prototypes of functional confectionary; and evaluation of the reduction of adipogenesis in body fat.The subproject (2) “Study on immunomodulatory” is aimed to investigate the protein composition and immunomodulatory activity of different ingredients and snacks. In the first year, chemical analysis of protein composition of different samples were performed to decidethe biomarkers for the quality control of prototypes will be carried out. For evaluating the immunomodulatory activity of innate immunity of mice fed the formulas, the changes in serum cytokines and distribution of different immunocyte as well as the increase in the phagocytosis of phagocyte and natural killer cells. The immunomodulatory activity of adaptive immunity with the administration of complex formulas will be evaluated by the parameters such as the production level of OVA-specific IgG, the OVA-specific cell proliferation of splenocytes, and the OVA-specific cytokine production. Moreover, the evaluation of Th1 polarization immunity of OVA-immunized mice fed different samples may include the following studies: distribution of immunoglobumin subtypes, change in OVA-specific IgG1 to IgG2a ratio, the production levels of various cytokines in serum and OVA-specific proliferation as well as cytokine-secrection by the splenocytes. This subproject will help establish the protein biomarkers for the prototypes, and also provide the information of the immunomodulatory activities of complex formulas. We believe that the completion of this proposal will strengthen the core capability of the cooperative enterprise for developing functional confectionary foods.The subproject (3) “Studies on intestinal health promotion effects” is aimed to cooperate with the other subprojects to develop different functional confectionaries and evaluate their physiological functions. Our works include: 1) sample preparation and formula development; 2) development and preparation of functional confectionary prototypes, and analysis of biomarker and chemical composition (polysaccharides and dietary fiber); 3) preliminary evaluation of physiological functions; 4) formula revision and prototype improvement, and final evaluation of intestinal health promotion functions. We sincerely believe that the completion of this academic-industry cooperation project will help strengthen the core capability of the cooperative enterprise in functional confectionary foods development.The subproject (4) “Studies on genetic and safety evaluation” is aimed to conduct on the genetic and feeding toxicity assays for the safety of developing different functional confectionaries. Our works include: 1) chemical analysis; 2) formula development and improvement; 3) prototype development; 4) evaluation of genetic and feeding toxicity effect; 5) technology-transfer. These works are scheduled in the first year is chemical analysis of protein composition of different samples, which are used as biomarkers for the quality control of prototypes will be carried out. For the evaluation of tested article's genetic toxicity by using Ames test and chromosomal aberration in vitro assays and micronuclei in vivo assay. In the second year, we will conduct the animal toxicity tests of test article, included the acute oral toxicity and 28-day repeated feeding toxicity assays. We believe that the completion of this proposal will strengthen the core capability of the cooperative enterprise for developing functional confectionary foods.In the first year, in consideration of different criteria such as functions, color, taste and flavor, and cost, 4 functional ingredients have been screened. Preliminary composition analysis and formulation have been done. Two formulas including a white powder and a brown powder have been developed. In April, all research teams have started to evaluate the potential functions and safety of the formulas. On the basis of the findings in the first year, it is expected that all the research works in the second year can be done according to the proposal with the cooperation between the research teams and the cooperative food enterprise.