標題: 麵包果樹活性成分及其保健機能性之開發研究 (二)

關鍵字: 技術發展 Active compound; 食品科技; 活性成分; 抗發炎; 麵包樹; 抗腫瘤細胞增生; Anti-inflammation; Artocarpus communis M

摘要: 機能性食品為一食品除供給基本營養外,另額外能提供保健功效之食物類型。機能性食品之訴求在於其降低罹患飲食相關疾病之潛力,與減輕因應高齡化族群日益升高之社會支出。本研究選取具有傳統療效之麵包樹植物,初步由果實及葉部中分離出多種區分物,並於體外試驗中發現其分別具有抗發炎及促癌細胞凋亡的效果。有鑑於此,本研究團隊將進一步探究麵包樹是否於活體中亦具功效性,開發及確立麵包果樹活性成分應用於保健食品之開發。

Functional foods are foods that provide health benefits beyond basic nutrition. With a rapidly aging world population, the appeal of functional foods lies in their potential to lower the incidence of diet-related diseases as well as decrease the cost of national health bills. Artocarpus communis M., the local plant tested in the present study, was selected on the basis of the previously ethnomedical information. Our preliminary study shows that the compounds isolated from the leaves of A. communis could induce apoptosis in cancer cells, and the compounds isolated from the fruit of A. communis may have anti-inflammatory effects on activated human monocytes. Therefore, we want to clarify whether A. communis has biofunctional activity in vivo. The result may provide information of the multi-biofunctional effects A. communis and have further application in development of functional food.