標題: 苦茶油改善腸胃潰瘍之機能性功效評估

關鍵字: 技術發展 Antioxidant; 食品科技; 抗氧化; 腸胃潰瘍; 苦茶油; Gastrointestinal ulcer

摘要: 腸胃道黏膜為消化食物及外來物的首道防線,由於其易接觸如酒精與藥物等具有毒性的物質,故常有黏膜損傷的病症發生。腸胃黏膜受損引起的潰瘍為現代人常見的消化道疾病之一,嚴重者會導致出血甚至是腸胃穿孔,影響消化功能。近來研究發現,腸胃道潰瘍與黏膜層細胞氧化傷害有關。因此提供腸胃道黏膜適當之抗氧化保護為現代飲食重要的方向。苦茶油是國內常用的烹調用油,於民間療法中被認為具有整腸健胃、潤肺清肝等保健功效。有鑑於此,本研究以動物模式探討苦茶油對急性藥物性潰瘍之抑制作用,評估苦茶油對胃腸道黏膜之保護功效,藉以提升本土農產品之競爭性。

Gastrointestinal (GI) mucosa serves as first protective barrier for digested foods and xenobiotics. It is easily attacked by toxic agents such as alcohol and drugs which may cause mucosal damage. Serious ulceration may lead to GI bleeding even more perforation. Studies have indicated that GI mucosal lesion is associated with mucosal lipid peroxidation and oxidative damage. Therefore, some researches have focused on application of natural antioxidants to GI mucosal protection. The oil of tea seed (Camellia oleifera Abel.) is used extensively in China as cooking oil. Tea seed oil has been reported with health effects for bowel, stomach, liver, and lung, etc., in traditional remedy. However, there are few scientific evidences about its biofunctional ability. This study is aimed to evaluate the effects of tea seed oil on ketoprofen-induced acute gastrointestinal ulcer in rats. The results will verify the health effect of tea seed oil and increase the competition of domestic agricultural products.