標題: 南投縣砂石場空氣污染管制作為及成效探討

關鍵字: sand and gravel depot

摘要: 南投縣濁水溪水系的大小河川分布範圍廣而盛產砂石,產生大量的砂石洗選、裝載、運輸、堆置等相關活動(以下稱為砂石加工),砂石經擾動後,所產生的逸散性粒狀空氣污染物也長期影響當地環境空氣品質。歷經921震災及每年夏秋季節颱風豪雨後,南投縣境內河川流域坡地沿岸崩塌、地滑、土石大量下移淤積河床,必須定期辦理疏濬清淤,使得砂石加工活動更加頻繁且集中的現象。南投縣政府環境保護局為防制疏濬工程清運道路、砂石場加工作業及砂石車運輸產生之污染行為而推動多項污染管制作為。 本研究根據南投縣政府環境保護局於92年以來,實施各種空氣污染管制作為包含行政層面、法制層面、技術層面及其他方面等的管制作為及疏濬工程及砂石場的活動強度調查、現場實地檢測TSP等資料,探討砂石場的活動強度對於空氣污染產生的影響及實施各項污染管制作為所產生的結果是否具有改善空氣品質的成效。 綜觀南投縣政府環境保護局以專案計畫的方式執行各種砂石場污染管制作為,進行各種基線資料調查,有效掌握砂石場污染物排放情形並加以管制,在污染防制措施設置率的提昇及污染物的減量上具與產生成效。93年至96年砂石場產能的變化、砂石場粒狀污染物的排放變化與竹山測站懸浮微粒年平均值的變化,均呈逐年降低的趨勢,以線性迴歸分析的方式,砂石場產能的變化與竹山測站懸浮微粒年平均值的變化、砂石場粒狀污染物的排放變化與竹山測站懸浮微粒年平均值的變化,均有極大之相關性。

The Chou-shui River Basin, in Nantou County, covers massive area and is abundant in sand and gravel. Due to screening, loading, transport and piling of sand and gravel(hereinafter referred to as sand and gravel processing), A lot of activities related to sand and gravel processing. The sand and gravel, when agitated, create particulate matter that has long affected the air quality in those areas. In the river basins within Nantou County, the sloped river banks collapse, lands slide and huge amount of debris move downstream to deposit on the riverbed as a result of 921 Earthquake and the super-heavy rain down washed in typhoon seasons in every summer and autumn, and necessitate regular dredging, which makes the sand and gravel processing activities more frequent and more concentrated. In order to control and prevent the polluting behaviors arised from the disposing roads in dredging engineering, the processing at depots and the transportation of dump trucks, the Environmental Protection Bureau of Nantou county launched and carried out various pollution control strategies and practice. This research explored possible controlling and preventing measures including the legal and technical aspects administered by the Environmental Protection Bureau of Nantou County since 2003, and the intensity survey in dredging engineering and activities at depots, and other data like TSP taken on-site, the effect of intensity of activities at depots on the generation of air pollution and whether these pollution control measures taken has been effective in improving air quality. Looking at all the sand and gravel depot controls the Bureau has enforced special programs, and the study on various baseline data to effectively comprehend and to control the polluting emission at the depot. It is found that due to the enforcement of pollution controlling measures and the decrease in pollutant status were observed. There is a trend of lessening in the changes of depot yield during the period of 2004 to 2007, of particulate matter emission at depot and of annual mean airborne particulate obtained at Chusan Air Quality Monitoring Station. By linear regression analyses, close relation were found between changes in depot yield and annual mean particulate concentrations observed at Chusan.