標題: 半導體12吋晶圓廠用水與回收再利用探討–以某公司中科廠為例

關鍵字: Process reclaim water; 製程回收水 reclaim rate; 回收率

摘要: 近年來我國半導體製造業有著長足進步,在生產技術層面及總體產值產量上逐年增長,從4吋晶圓開始發展至12吋晶圓製造廠,伴隨而來的製程用水量亦隨之上升,逐漸形成水資源短缺的現象,在製程用水方面施予適當回收處理再利用,降低原水消耗量是目前產業的發展趨勢,亦為政府環境保護的政策需求,以達成產業與環保的永續經營。 以某半導體12吋晶圓製造公司中科廠區為研究案例,分析廠區內用水結構及特性,利用廠內既有回收處理設備,將製程使用過後之廢水分類收集並加以適當處理後返回供應給生產機台或是廠務單元設備再利用,使製程回收率可穩定達成>85%之法規要求。 應用Eight Disciplines of Problem Solving(簡稱8D)作為本研究之方法,依據8D法所訂定之分析步驟,逐步釐清問題發生之原因及訂定正確之解決方案,經研究結果發現問題點為廢水回收系統產水量不穩定,導致回收率無法穩定符合規定,藉由8D研究方法確實有效的找尋出問題所發生的真實原因,並得以驗證及建立日後常態運轉下監測回收率變化的計算公式,亦可同時做為日後新建工廠時的經驗參考。

In the current years, the semiconductor industry in Taiwan has made outstanding growth, especially in the technology level and mass production. With the development from 4inch to 12inch wafer fabrication, the rising demand for water in semiconductor production has led to the water shortage problem. A trend to reduction of raw water consumption in relevance to water recycle and reuse have been formed, and becoming one of the government environmental policy for sustainable development. Taking a 12inch wafer semiconductor manufacturer in Central Taiwan Science Park as an example, the research offers an analysis of water utility structure and characteristic in semiconductor wafer factory. The water recycling system in the factory would be used. The waste water is collected, separated and treated to supply reuse water for utility facility and operation procedure, in order to reach a water recycling rate in constant compliance with the 85% standard in legal regulation. Eight Disciplines of Problem Solving (abbreviated as 8D) is applied as the main methodology in this research. According to the analysis process in 8D, the research gradually identifies the source of problems and forms a correct resolution. In the conclusion, the unsteady quantity of produced water in the waste water recycling system is found as the main factor of recycling rate in inconformity with legal regulations. A research encompassing 8D could effectively detect and verify the original source of problem, to build up a calculation equation about recycling rate under normal operation, and present as a reference for the prospective factory establishment.