標題: 含蕃茄紅素擠壓產品之抗氧化功能研究

關鍵字: 食品科技 基礎研究 lycopene; 蕃茄紅素

摘要: 近年來,醫學新知愈來愈強調抗氧化成分對人類的保健功效。研究發現人類體內的自由基被認為與許多疾病有關,包括癌症、關節炎、糖尿病、動脈粥狀硬化與高血壓等等。在高癌症的發生率及消費者意識抬頭之今日,如何預防癌症以及降低慢性病罹患率,更被大家所重視。疾病主要成因與生活環境及飲食習慣有息息相關。若能增加生物體內抗氧化防禦系統之作用,則能有效減少疾病的產生,延緩生物體的衰老與死亡。除了體內本來就存在的酵素系統及分子清除劑外,以食入方式獲得的抗氧化物質最為重要;食物中具抗氧化活性之微量營養素,如類胡蘿蔔素具有較強的清除自由基和終止單態氧活性之能力,其中蕃茄紅素,也有抗氧化、抗衰老、預防疾病等種種的生理效果。目前營養保健成為一股潮流,機能性食品或健康食品成為國人日常身體保健的一項利器。近年來的研究報告指出,飲食中天然抗氧化劑可以提供生命系統對於過氧化傷害的保護和扮演著防癌及延長生命的角色。本研究依衛生署之抗氧化評估方法,比較含蕃茄紅素之擠壓食品與未經擠壓物料之間的抗氧化功能等。以期提供此種新產品之保健功效,增進國人之健康。

Recently, medical science more and more emphasized that the components ofantioxidation on healthy effect for human. Medical studies have found that mostdiseases would be related with free radicals, including cancer, arthritis,diabetes, atherosclerosis and high blood pressure etc. The period of a strongprobability of cancer and the rising ideology of consumers, people paid muchattention to prevent cancer and to reduce the probability of chronic diseases.Most diseases were related to environment and diet. If we have strengthened ourantioxidative properties, we would effectively prevent diseases and senescenceand prolong people life.Expect the original system of enzyme and scavenging activity, a antioxdativemolecule gained from food is most important. The antioxdative nutrition in foodlike carotenoid, it had better free radical scavenging activity and reducingpower of singlet oxygen, in which lycopene also had biological effect likeantioxidation, anti- aging and preventing diseases.At present, health-care becomes the popular trend. Functional and healthyfood has became an efficient instrument in people life. The latest researchreports indicate that natural antioxidants in food which prevented peroxidationand played anti-cancer role.The objective of this study is to investigate the antioxidation propertiesof lycopene extrudates compared with the raw materials according to theevaluation methods reported by Department of Health. The healthy function ofthis new extruded product is expected to be found, and it will provide theconsumers more choice for selection of foods.