標題: 半導體12吋晶圓廠AC+2B3T System再生週期延長探討

關鍵字: 超純水 Ultra pure water; 離子交換樹脂; 再生藥劑調整

摘要: 隨著半導體等高科技產業的發展,在製程上需求高潔淨的水以移除表面污染物是極重要的步驟,在生產技術層面及總體產值產量上逐年增長,發展至今12吋晶圓製造廠,伴隨而來的製程用水量亦隨之上升,逐漸形成水資源短缺的現象 。因此為了達成產業與環保的永續經營,水資源之有效運用是目前極需重視的課題。 本研究以某半導體12吋晶圓廠為研究案例,應用Eight Disciplines of Problem Solving(8D)方法,針對超純水系統AC+2B3T(Active Carbon+2 Bed 3 Tower)處理單元再生週期延長進行研究,結果確認「每公升樹脂再生藥劑量」及「產水終點設定」為主要影響因子。 此研究在確保品質安全範圍下,利用再生藥劑調整,達到AC+2B3T System再生週期延長,使再生藥劑成本降低,節省再生運轉成本,進而達到節能減廢的成效。此研究之結果可做為日後新建工廠或超純水系統擴建設備時的經驗參考。

With development in high-tech industry such as semiconductor, it is an important procedure to remove surface impurities by using highly pure water. In the trend of production skill improving and maximum yields increasing year by year, amount of water usage in 12-inch wafer fabs is also increasing fast. This situation also contributes to water shortage. Therefore, using water effectively is an issue deserved to highly attention in order to attend the purpose of sustainable development of industry and environment protection. This research practically implemented in a 12-inch wafer fab. Eight Disciplines of Problem Solving(8D) was employed in this study which focuses on prolonging regeneration cycle of AC+2B3T (Active Carbon+2 Bed 3 Tower) type Ion-Exchange resin unit in ultra pure water system. Regenerant chemical amount per liter resin and endpoint of water treatment amount are found the three major factors influencing regeneration cycle. Through regenerant chemical adjustment, this study prolongs regeneration cycle of AC+2B3T System under quality control. It reduces the cost of regenerant chemical and saves the cost of operation. Furthermore, the resources could be saved and waste could be less. Results of this study could be a useful reference for new factories or ultra pure water system setting up.