標題: 組織工程及三維細胞之奈米策略

關鍵字: 應用研究 醫學工程, 基礎醫學類; PU-Au nanocomposites

摘要: 組織工程結合醫學、科學與工程來量身訂作人體組織器官。組織工程的基本觀念是將細胞放入生醫材料做成的支架中,待新生組織順著支架生長,支架也慢慢消失;其最重要的細胞來源之一為幹細胞。組織工程已成再生醫學中的一個主流,並對人類社會具影響力,也因此被2000年時代雜誌列為二十一世紀熱門工作榜首。 我們的中心位處於交通便利的中台灣,由中興大學的教授與附近醫院的主治醫師們組成。目前的組織工程與幹細胞研究中心(TESC)為中興大學在2003年6月的校務會議正式通過的一級研究中心,成員們向心力強且團結一致。 本中心發展計畫依據審查委員的建議,重新整合成2個核心計畫與3個子計畫的執行。計畫首兩年的籌備期,我們已成功延攬一位幹細胞專家,強化團隊陣容,以達到國際水準。2個核心計畫是:支架與新血管之微加工技術(Core Unit A);成體幹細胞的分化供應(Core Unit B)。3個子計畫分別是:奈米技術用於組織工程與三度空間細胞培養(Project #1);微生物生產支架材料與含RGD蛋白質(Project #2);組織工程軟硬骨之再生(Project #3)。 此中心結合了中興大學的各實驗空間、生科系的動物中心、畜產系的動物欄舍與動物手術房等資源,以及台中榮總、中山醫學大學、彰化基督教醫院的動物中心。所有實驗室儘量遵守優良實驗室操作規範,以利未來組織工程醫療產品(TEMP)之臨床應用與產業化。中興大學的奈米中心,也將支援部分相關的研究設備,以期達到研究資源整合的效果。此外,我們已開始與國衛院幹細胞中心進行互動,使研究更易達到國際水準。 本中心一直積極參與衛生暑藥政處組織工程產品的規範訂定,由於計畫總主持人在台灣醫療器材產業界具有良好的口碑與輔導實例,而醫療器材又是兩兆雙星的生物技術產業中被評估最適合台灣發展者,組織工程產品是第四類的醫療器材,本中心在未來亦將努力於產品的技轉、積極產業化。 組織工程具有緊密結合基礎研究與臨床應用的特殊本質,此本質使其雖躋身國際矚目的高科技領域,卻又能極具本土性與區域性的醫療資源發展價值,我們期望在未來能成為中台灣甚至全國的組織工程再生組織之醫療資源中心。

Tissue Engineering is a new field in science, medicine, and engineering in which living replacements for organs and tissues of the body are designed and built. To avoid jargon, the concept of tissue engineering is to put "cells" in a biodegradable material ("scaffold"). While the cells grow to regenerate new organs based on the scaffold contour, the scaffold just fades away. It has now become one of the main streams in regenerative medicine. The potential influence of such a creative idea is overwhelming. Subsequently, Time Magazine (2000) listed tissue engineering as the top one hottest job in the 21st century. Our team here in Central Taiwan works closely with engineers and scientists from National Chung Hsing University (NCHU) and medical doctors from three neighboring hospitals, including Veterans General Hospital (VGH)-Taichung, Chung Shan Medical University (CSMU), and Changhua Christian Hospital (CCH). Starting from 1997, the Principal Investigator (PI) Professor Shan-hui Hsu began building living tissues using living cells on specially designed degradable polymers. Later on the other key professional personnel in this proposal participated in the joint effort during the past six years, which made the team larger. The team now has become an official multidisciplinary research center (Center of Tissue Engineering and Stem Cells Research, TESC) in NCHU. The major members are professors from NCHU, as well as medical doctors from VGH, CSMU, CCH, and others, though not all the members are not directly related to this Center Development Grant proposal. By taking the reviewers' comments (planning program) into full consideration, the number of the units/projects in the proposal is reduced. The proposal is now to integrate 2 cores and 3 projects. In the first two years (i.e. planning program), we have successfully recruited one independent researcher, a stem cell specialist for the research program. This is to strengthen our basic research and furnish our center with international competency. The two cores are: Scaffold and neovascular formation using rapid prototyping and bio-MEMS (Core Unit A), and Adult stem cell differentiation and supply (Core Unit B). The three projects are: Nano-approach in tissue engineering and 3D in vitro culture (Project #1), Scaffolds and RGD peptides from bacteria (Project #2), and Cartilage and bone regeneration (Project #3). The center will effectively integrate the resources and lab spaces in NCHU, animal facilities in NCHU (animal center in Life Sciences Department and large-size animal rooms in Department), as well as animal centers in VGH, CSMU, and CCH. All the labs will follow the good lab practice. NCHU Nano-Center, will also support the nano-imaging facilities. We expect to build a solid relationship with Stem Cell Center, NHRI, for further enhancing the academic quality. The center have been involved in delineating the standardization of tissue engineering medical products closely with DOH (Department of Health, Executive Yuan). Since the PI has a history of close contact with the medical device industry, the center will aim at technology transfers after the proposed project period. We expect ourselves to be the internationally competent tissue engineering medical resource center in Taiwan to serve the locals.