標題: 巨環形胺酯-碳二醯胺及其衍生物之合成、應用與自組裝現象研究

關鍵字: 應用研究 ring-opening polymerization; 材料科技; 開環聚合反應; 聚碳二醯胺; 巨環型醯基尿素; 巨環形碳二醯胺; 窄分子量分佈預聚物; 高度稀釋合成; 分子內與分子間環化反應

自主裝結構 poly-carbodiimide(CDI)

macro-cyclic acylurea,macro- cyclic CDI prepolymers with narrow-molecular weights high-dilutionsynthesis inter- and intra-cyclization reactions self-assembling structures.

摘要: Synthesis and ring-opening polymerization of macro-cyclic polymeric intermediates areone of the most highly sought-after targets in polymer synthesis. Synthesis of viablemacro-cyclic intermediates has been very challenging so far, but potentially the cyclicapproach could provide many advantages over linear counterparts in areas of superiorphysical properties and simplicity in processing. Because of our recent research oncarbodiimide chemistry and isocyanate prepolymer synthesis, we have found a versatile facileapproach of making macro-ring compounds such as macro-cyclic CDIs, macro-cyclicurethanes, and macro-cyclic ureas. For instance, macro-cyclic CDIs could be prepared in twosteps using readily available TDI and polyols as the main raw materials.With this early encouraging lead and success, we therefore are proposing to optimize oursynthetic process in this high dilution process to enhance the overall yields, to synthesizetheoretically interesting cyclic molecules such as cyclic surfactants capable of self-assembling,to study the conversion of macro-cyclic CDI to the corresponding derivatives, to preparenew-types of polymer monomer and system, and to effect ring-opening polymerization ofmacro-cyclic intermediates into linear polymers. Through the proposed research, we not onlycould increase new fundamental understanding on these macro-cyclic functional intermediatesbut also find their novel applications in polymer processing.

巨環形高分子中間體的合成與開環聚合反應是高分子合成中最受矚目的發展重點之一。至目前為止,有效合成巨環形高分子中間體的方法仍充滿挑戰,但相較於一般線性結構,環狀結構潛在提供優越物性及加工便利之優點。由於本實驗室近年來致力於碳二醯胺化學(carbodiimide chemistry)及合成異氫酸鹽預聚物(isocynate pre-polymer)之研究,我們已延伸其領域而發現快速又簡易的方法來製備巨環形化合物,像是巨環形碳二醯胺(macro-cyclic CDIs)、巨環型醯基尿素(macro-cyclic acylureas)及巨環形尿素(macro-cyclic ureas)。例如,巨環形CDI 可簡易地由2,4-TDI 與聚醚二元醇兩種主要原料,經兩步驟方式製得。基於這令人興奮的初步成果,我們因而提出本研究案來針對下列議題進行探討:(1)於高度稀釋(high dilution)下發展有效提升整體巨環胺酯及相關係列化物產率的最佳合成程序、(2)合成理論上有趣的環形分子,如具自主裝能力的環形界面活性劑、(3)研究巨環形碳二醯胺轉化為相關衍生物的反應、(4)製備新型高分子單體與系統、以及(5)利用巨環形中間體有效開環聚合(Ring-Opening Polymerization)形成線形高分子。藉由本提案的研究,我們不僅能對巨環形功能性中間體的基礎科學有更多新的瞭解,也可使它們在高分子製程上具有嶄新的應用價值。