標題: 以網版印刷製作幾丁聚醣-多層壁奈米碳管-鉑生物感測器之研究

關鍵字: 應用研究 Chitosan; 化學工程類; 幾丁聚醣; 生物感測器; 奈米碳管; 網版印刷; 奈米鉑粒子; Biosensors; Carbon nanotubes; Platinum nanoparticles

摘要: Since the discovery of carbon nanotubes, they has attracted the attention of many scientists worldwide. The small dimensions, remarkable physical properties, and the enhancement of electron reactions made them a very unique material with a whole range of promising applications. Chitosan is a transformed polysaccharide obtained by deacetylation of natural chitin. Chitosan has attracted increasing attention as a biomaterial for immobilizing enzyme through the formation of polyelectrolyte complexes between the enzymes and polysaccharide chains of the chitosan. Platinum (Pt) nanoparticles can catalyze some specific substances and decrease the working potential. The aim of this study is to investigate biosensors based on chitosan-multiwalled carbon nanotubes- enzyme nanobiocomposite, which was modified with Pt nanoparticles prepared by electrodeposition on chitosan-multiwalled carbon nanotubes nanocomposite.The properties of chitosan-Pt nanoparticles-multiwalled carbon nanotubes-enzyme nanobiocomposite were characterized by atomic force microscopy(AFM), scanning electron microscopy (SEM), X-ray diffraction (XRD), cyclic voltammetry (CV), and ampermetry. The incorporation of enzymes within chitosan-Pt nanoparticle-multiwalled carbon nanotubes composite is investigated by UV/VIS. The chitosan-Pt nanoparticles-multiwalled carbon nanotubes-enzyme nanobiocomposite can be applied to biosensor after immobilizing biomaterials such as glucose oxidase, alcohol dehydrogenase, cholesterol oxidase, lactate dehydrogenase, ssDNA, and tyrosinase. Finally, we hope to use the resulting chitosan-Pt nanoparticle-multiwalled carbon nanotubes-enzyme nanobiocomposite to fabricate disposable electrodes by a screen-printing technique.

本研究計畫主要希望將奈米鉑粒子以電化學沈積法修飾在幾丁聚醣(chitosan)-多層壁奈米碳管(multiwalled carbon nanotubes)複合材料上,並將此幾丁聚醣-多層壁奈米碳管-奈米鉑粒子複合材料應用於生物感測器(biosensor)上,以提高其生物感測器靈敏度。採用奈米碳管是希望藉由奈米碳管的電催化特性,提高受測物質的氧化/還原性質,而幾丁聚醣則為一無毒性與生物相容性高分子,已廣泛應用於生醫材料,加入奈米鉑粒子在於能催化某些特定反應和降低工作電壓以避免干擾物。幾丁聚醣-多層壁奈米碳管-奈米鉑粒子複合材料的特性,將以原子力顯微鏡(atomic force microscopy)與電子顯微鏡(scanning electron microscopy)觀察奈米鉑粒子於多層壁奈米碳管的分佈情形,使用循環伏安法(cyclic voltammetry)探討幾丁聚醣-多層壁奈米碳管-奈米鉑粒子複合材料的電催化性質,並和無奈米鉑粒子的幾丁聚醣-多層壁奈米碳管複合材料比較反應物質在溶液中質量傳遞與電子傳遞行為。以紫外光/可見光(UV/VIS)探討各種酵素是否成功包埋在幾丁聚醣-多層壁奈米碳管-奈米鉑粒子複合材料中,並以安培法(ampermetry)探討幾丁聚醣-多層壁奈米碳管-奈米鉑粒子複合材料的感測靈敏度與偵測極限,其製備完成的幾丁聚醣-多層壁奈米碳管-奈米鉑粒子-酵素生物感測器將應用於偵測葡萄糖(glucose)、膽固醇(cholesterol)、乳酸(lactate)、乙醇(ethanol)、DNA等生物分子。最後期望藉由高分子、多層壁奈米碳管、奈米鉑粒子及酵素的結合,利用網版印刷技術(screen-printing technique)發展出靈敏度高、穩定性好及可拋棄式的生物感測器。