標題: 提昇靈芝生產胞外多醣體之定量式模式建立與其在反應器上之應用

關鍵字: 應用研究 Quantitative analysis; 化學工程類; 定量式模式分析; 多醣體; 油脂; 靈芝; 氣舉式反應器 polysaccharide oil

摘要: 靈芝 Ganoderma lucidum 是中藥上常用的一種藥用真菌,根據文獻指出,靈芝胞外多醣體具有抗腫瘤之療效。近年來,液態醱酵培養靈芝生產有價值之代謝物已普遍受到重視,其中又以生產靈芝多醣體最為矚目。本研究已初步完成不同添加劑於醱酵培養時,對菌絲體生長與多醣體生產之影響,橄欖油的添加,有助於G. lucidum 之生長,而玉米油則有助於多醣體之生產。在本計畫中,第一年預計將試圖藉由數學模式之建立,以了解油脂添加於靈芝醱酵生產多醣體過程中所扮演之角色,進而利用此關係找出同時添加葡萄糖和玉米油時,兩者的消耗速率與靈芝菌體、多醣體生產速率之數值關係。期能藉此模式來進一步了解油脂在不同醱酵時期添加時,其在數值分析之結果所呈現的代謝意義,並與實驗結果進行比對與驗證。在第二年中,將利用不同醱酵反應器來進行放大醱酵培養,比較在氣泡式、氣舉式及網管式生化反應器與械攪拌式醱酵槽上靈芝培養之差異。根據不同槽體調控及操作模式對靈芝生產胞外多醣之影響,尋求各反應器之最佳醱酵條件,期能發揮反應器之最佳效能,以達到大量提昇靈芝生產多醣體之目標。

Ganoderma lucidum, one of the most commonly used Chinese medical herbs, had beendemonstrated containing antitumor activity especially from the polysaccharide. In recent years,the submerged culture of Ganoderma lucidum has received great attention as a promisingalternative for efficient production of the valuable metabolites such as polysaccharide. In theprevious project, the addition of olive oil has been proved to be effective on the Ganodermalucidum mycelial growth and corn oil was beneficial to exopolysaccharide production. In thisproject, a quantitative analysis was carried out to assay the elevated effect on biomass andpolysaccharide productions in oil addition culture. The experimental data of substratesconsumption and products formation in culture with oil addition was predicted through thefitting equations obtained in single carbon source (glucose or oil) culture. In the second yearproject, various bioreactors (i.e. stirred tank, air-lift and net-draught tube) were employed tostudy the application of polysaccharide production in Ganoderma lucidum culture under theiroptimal conditions respectively. Hopefully, an overall evaluation in the promotion ofexopolysaccharide production could be achieved.