標題: 先進構裝銲點中無鉛銲錫質傳與熱傳現象之研究

關鍵字: 應用研究 Flip-chip technology; 材料科技; 覆晶技術; 無鉛銲錫; 電遷移; 熱遷移; Lead-free solder; Electromigration

摘要: Flip-chip is currently the promising technology in the microelectronic packagingindustry. In order to solve any possible problems in the development of the flip chiptechnology, a variety of researches and analyses of reliability are proceeding likewildfire. Taiwan plays an important role in the microelectronic packaging in the world;therefore, we should make more efforts on the research and development of the flipchip technology. We have an interest in studying the possible reliability problems ofthe flip chip technology, and to respond to the global lead-free trend, we propose athree-year research plan to conduct the related study in this project. Smaller packagingsize is a major advantage of the flip-chip technology. However, in such a smaller size,the solder joint will suffer a higher current density. Many studies have proven that ahigher current density can induce significant electromigration effect which may resultin the undesired atomic movement in the solder alloys and lead to a significantmicrostructural change. The solder joints are likely to fail due to the microstructuralchange. In addition, the current will also induce the joule heating which may bringabout thermomigration if the heat dissipation rates at the two sides of the solder jointare significantly different. This project plans to investigate the mass transport ofelectromigration and thermomigration in the lead-free solder alloys, including foureffects: (1) the addition of small amounts of element, (2) geometry, (3) current densityand temperature gradient, and (4) the coupling of electromigration andthermomigration. In addition, we will also study the heat transport in the solder alloys,and use it as the reference for the discussion of the mass transport.

覆晶(flip chip)是目前微電子封裝產業中最具發展潛力與能量的製程技術,為解決技術發展過程中可能遭遇之瓶頸或問題,各式各樣的可靠度研究與分析正如火如荼進行當中。台灣目前為世界主要的微電子封裝基地,對於覆晶技術的發展與研究更是不容怠惰與缺席。此外,為因應全球性綠色無鉛製程之趨勢,本研究主要針對目前覆晶技術使用無鉛(銲錫)製程時可能面臨關於可靠度方面的問題,提出相關的計畫,希望能獲得貴會支持,進行為期三年連續性的研究。構裝尺寸小是覆晶技術之一大優勢,然而由於較小之尺寸,銲點必須承受高電流密度之衝擊,許多研究已證實傳統之錫鉛銲料在電流影響下,電遷移(electromigration)效應會誘發銲錫原子之異常移動,導致微結構發生十分顯著的變化,較嚴重的情況下,將造成銲點之破壞失效。此外,在電流影響下,除了電遷移效應之外,銲點會因焦耳熱之故而升溫,倘若銲點兩端散熱機制差異性較大時,銲點兩端溫度將不相同而形成一溫度梯度,進而可能引發熱遷移(thermomigration)之現象。本計畫主要希望針對先進構裝之覆晶銲點中,使用無鉛銲錫合金時,可能面臨之電遷移與熱遷移等原子質傳現象進行研究,探討的主題包括四項:(1)微量元素添加(合金化)、(2)幾何形狀、(3)電流密度與溫度梯度與(4)電遷移與熱遷移偶合等效應。此外,亦將對相關之熱傳行為進行討論,以提供質傳行為分析之參考。