標題: 液態醱酵培養松露菌及生產其代謝物之研究

關鍵字: 基礎研究 submerged culture; 化學工程類; 液態培養; 義大利白松露; 多醣體

摘要: Tuffles are kinds of natural mushroom which grow in symbiosis with roots of Zelkova serrataand used as high-level edible materials. In recent years, the mushroom submerged culture iswildly used to produce cell mass and metabolites such as polysaccharides, triterpenes, et al. Inthis project, a process applying the submerged culture to grow truffle Tuber magatum for theproduction of its cell mass and metabolites are developed. In a preliminary study, effects ofvarious carbon and nitrogen sources on mycelia production were investigated. It was foundthat while sucrose was used as carbon source, the polysaccharide production yield was thehighest. Besides, some nitrogen sources are the effective components to the fragranceexpression. Therefore, in the first year's project, the flask test of Tuber magatum submergedculture is applied to study the effect of carbon and nitrogen sources on mycelial mass,mycelial morphology, and its metabolites production. In the mean time, GC-MS data offragrances expression on mycelia and fruiting body are also collected. In the second year, thefermentation processes based on the flask data are carried out. The operation conditionsincluding pH, aeration rate, and agitation rate along with various additives effects on cellmass and metabolites production of Tuber magatum are investigated. In the third year, variousbioreactors (i.e. stirred tank, air-lift, and net-draught tube) are employed respectively to studythe metabolites production under Tuber magatum cultivation. The advantage of usingdifferent bioreactors to cultivate Tuber magatum for cell mass and metabolites production arethoroughly studied.

松露是一種生長在橡樹根部底下的天然蕈菇,為高級之食用材料。近年來,應用液態醱酵培養菇類生產代謝產物(如:多醣體、三萜類等)已成為菇類利用之另一途徑。本研究以義大利白松露菌Tuber magnatum 開發液態醱酵生產其菌絲體、多醣體與其代謝物,在初步研究結果中得知;碳、氮源對菌絲體生長與其代謝物生產之影響極大。以蔗糖為碳源對Tuber magnatum 生產多醣體產量最高,而不同碳、氮源組成亦會影響其醱酵液之香味表現。在第一年計畫中,擬以搖瓶試驗,找出不同碳、氮源組成及濃度,對菌體產量、菌球體形態表現及各式代謝物(包含多醣及三萜類)產量之差異;更進一步期能以這些數據,建立松露香味表現及成份(GC-MS)之資料,以做為誘發松露香味之主要依據。第二年計畫中,將藉由第一年搖瓶試驗之所得之碳、氮組成及濃度對生產菌絲體量及代謝產物之差異表現,於5L 醱酵槽中進行放大測試,探討松露菌在5L 醱酵槽的操作參數(例如:通氣量、攪拌速度、pH、溫度等)及不同添加物(例如: 油脂、界面劑等) 之添加方式,對松露菌生產菌球體、多醣體及三萜類之效率。第三年計畫中將藉由第二年之結果,分別利用不同形式之醱酵反應器來進行放大醱酵培養,比較使用氣泡式、氣舉式及網管式生化反應器與攪拌式醱酵槽在松露菌培養上表現之差異。根據不同槽體調控及操作模式對松露菌生產松露菌球體、多醣體、三萜類及松露香氣之影響,尋求最適松露培養之反應器,以提昇松露菌液態培養之效率及其生產代謝物之效率。