標題: Supercitical Fluids Extraction, Anti-Solvent Precipitation, Purification of Schisandrin B and Deoxyschisandrin from Schisandra with Associated Anti-Cancer Activity

關鍵字: Schisandra chinensis; 五味子; 化學工程類; S chinensis; Supercritical fluids extraction; Supercriticalfluids crystallization; Supercritical antisolvent process

摘要: 五味子(Schisandra chinensis, S. chinensis)在中醫藥有其不可或缺之地位,因其具有強精補氣之功效,根據文獻報導其有效成分為木酚素(lignan),至今約有百種的木酚素從五味子中被分離出來,其中五味子素B (五味子乙素、Schisandrin B)為五味子中之主要指標成分,具有許多生物活性,例如抑制病毒(HIV-1)及殺腫瘤細胞(Hep G2)等,但至今的萃取方式多為傳統有機溶劑萃取方式,溶劑殘留之問題不利於後續保健食品及藥品之開發,而且為了提高萃出效果,往往使用大量之溶劑及多次萃取,進而對環境的危害加劇,因此開發一無毒、安全、高有效成分且具大量生產潛力的綠色萃取技術有其必要性,而超臨界萃取結晶技術正好符合上述要求。綜觀上述原因,本二年研究之主要目的為 (1)利用超臨界綠色萃取科技製程,即超臨界二氧化碳(SC-CO2)或共溶劑超臨界二氧化碳(mSC-CO2)技術萃取木酚素,即中藥材五味子裡相對大量且具生物活性的物質,如五味子素B (五味子乙素、Schisandrin B)及去氧五味子素(五味子甲素、Deoxyschisandrin)等,藉由改變萃取條件,得到不同組成的富含木酚素之粗萃物,接著利用細胞毒性測試篩選出具有抗癌潛力之粗萃出物,並以高效能液相層析儀(HPLC)測定其含量,最後利用管柱層析分離進行有效成分之分離純化,提升木酚素之濃度,單離產製高純度之活性成分,並再次評估其生化功能性,目標為開發一高效能之保健食品,有別於一般市售之保健食品;(2)利用傳統有機溶劑萃取方式,如乙醇熱迴流萃取,獲得一乙醇粗萃取液,之後利用超臨界抗溶結晶純化程序(SupercriticalAntisolvent process, SAS process),去除乙醇溶劑並且將活性物質析出成晶體沈澱物,提升有效成分之濃度,產製出五味子保健原料,配合評估其生化功能性,同時希望這些成份經過一系列生化活性測試,如抗癌和抗肝炎病毒活性的探討之後,能提供更多化學和藥理方向,加速開發成新的有效抗癌和治療肝炎的藥物。最後本研究之成果將可提供學、業界對超臨界流體萃取技術應用在萃取五味子中之活性成分的重要依據,尤其是嶄新之超臨界流體抗溶結晶純化活性成分技術,可將活性成分微粒化並提高其純度,對於未來保健食品及藥品之研發已成趨勢,相信本研究可以進而創造台灣生技及中草藥界之商業契機。

Schisandra chinensis (S. chinensis) is a traditional medicine, which plays an importantrole. S. chinensis was traditionally used in impairment of Qi. According to the literature, thefunctional components in S. chinensis are lignans. About 100 lignans have been reported sofar, and among them schisandrin B is a marker compound in S. chinensis. Schisandrin Bpossesses several bioactivities, such as inhibits the HIV virus and cytotoxicity against livercancer Hep G2. However, the solvent extraction method still has been employed at variousstages of extraction from S. chinensis until today. The drawback of solvent trace is a problemfor further the development of health food and medicine. However, for the purpose ofincrease of extraction efficiency, using large amount of solvent is necessary, and it willdamage the environment more. Therefore, development of a non-toxic, safety, highconcentration of biomarker and large scale production is necessary. The technique ofsupercritical fluid crystal and extraction meets the above requirements.Hence, the aims of this 2-year proposal are as below.(1) The first year is to use the green technique, i.e. supercritical carbon dioxide (SC-CO2) andmodified supercritical carbon dioxide (mSC-CO2) to extract lignan fom S. chinensis. Thelignan included a relative abundance and high bioactivity, such as schisandrin B anddeoxyschisandrin etc. By changing several conditions of SFE extraction, the each crudeextract was used to evaluate the preliminary bioassay, and the content was quantivitydetermined by HPLC. Further, the pure compound was isolated by using open columnchromatography and semi-preparative HPLC from crude extract. The purpose is to produce ahealth food with high-performance, which is different to the existing commercial health food.(2) The second year is to use the solvent extraction to obtain the crude extract, and thenproceed the supercritical anti-solvent process to obtain the precipitation (or crystal) to producethe biomaterial of S. chinensis. Meanwhile, the biomaterial will be evaluated by bioactivity,such as anti-cancer and anti-virus. The result will provide a more chemical and medicalinformation, and used to develop a new drug against cancer and virus.The result of this study will offer a new extraction technique to the academic andbusiness field. In particular, the novel technique, SAS process, can promote the purity andfunctional components and nanoparticlize functional components, has been a tendency todevelop the health food and medicine. Hopefully, this technique can create a businessopportunity of biotechnique and traditional Chinese medicine in Taiwan.