標題: 以摻混奈米顆粒之薄膜固定液膜於氣體分離的應用

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: Proposed in this Taiwan-Czech collaborative project is the preparation of nanoparticlesfilledmembranes and their application in supporting the liquid layer for gas separation. Thefirst year of this project will focus on the hydrophilic liquid layer immobilized bymontmorillonite clays-filled polyethersulfone membranes, and the second year on thehydrophobic liquid layer immobilized by TiO2-filled cellulose acetate membranes. Both kindsof membranes will be prepared and characterized in the Taiwanese investigator's lab. Theliquid layer immobilization and related properties will be thoroughly investigated by bothteams, whereas their gas permeation performance will be evaluated mainly in the Czechinvestigator's lab. This study on the gas transport properties of immobilized (or supported)liquid membrane is hoped to contribute to better comprehension of the mass transport as wellas bring new and interesting results (e.g. the increase in the efficiency of gas separation). Bothteams wish to engage in a shared research experience through this collaboration, and the resultsfrom both institutions will be collected and submitted to prestigious international journals forpublication. Students or research assistants from each investigator's institution will visit theirforeign professor and colleagues in order to fully understand and work with each other'ssystems. They are believed to gain scientific and cultural experience in an internationalenvironment via this visiting opportunity. Finally, it is hoped that the results from this projectcould further lead to the utilization of new immobilized liquid membranes on gas separationwith significant technical impact, which may provide a potential alternative in solving ecologyproblems by recycling gases in an efficient way.

薄膜分離技術之發展向以省能源與高效率為訴求目標,與傳統分離技術相比,具備操作流程簡易且分離效能佳的優點。本計畫希望延續本實驗室與捷方實驗室在氣體滲透分離的合作研究,擴展摻混奈米顆粒的複合薄膜至固定化液膜(或支撐液膜)應用於氣體滲透分離領域。本計畫建議先以一摻混奈米顆粒的薄膜為支撐層,加入適當的液體層後,再以另一片摻混奈米顆粒的薄膜蓋住,形成三明治薄膜結構,此項結構是以液體層為主宰氣體分離的機構,而非做為支撐層的固態薄膜。以固定化液膜進行氣體滲透實驗,須避免液體層的浸潤與滲漏;且支撐的固態薄膜本身不應增加阻力,以免造成氣體通量降低;固態薄膜也不應有特殊的氣體滲透選擇率,以免影響氣體分離效率。本計畫第一年度建議利用包埋法製備摻混montmorillonite 奈米顆粒的polyethersulfone 薄膜,分析薄膜基本性質,並探討摻混奈米顆粒對於氣體滲透性質的影響,尋找出符合做為支撐液膜條件的固態薄膜。接著,進一步嘗試它們的支撐液膜應用,進行三明治薄膜結構的氣體滲透實驗,以及實際應用於氣體分離。第二年度本計畫則建議利用包埋法製備摻混TiO2 奈米顆粒的cellulose acetate 薄膜,著眼點在摻混TiO2 奈米顆粒的薄膜可提供較高的機械強度,並探討其是否可增加薄膜親水性,以適用為支撐疏水液體層的固態薄膜。此二年度中,摻混奈米顆粒的量以及製備薄膜的條件均為本計畫的研究重點,將影響所得薄膜的特性,以及實際應用於支撐液膜與氣體滲透之效果,複合薄膜之製備與薄膜基本性質分析均將在本實驗室進行。固態薄膜的支撐液膜效果將同時在台捷雙方實驗室進行,可以嘗試不同液體,測試所得液膜層的厚度,並了解液膜層可能的滲漏行為。而固態薄膜與液膜的氣體滲透與氣體分離實驗(主要為CO2、CH4、N2 等),則將在捷方實驗室進行。執行計畫期間,雙方實驗室人員將互訪交流,學習實驗技術,並共同分析與討論結果,最後雙方的研究成果將合併、共同撰寫、寄送至薄膜或分離技術領域著名的國際期刊發表。本計畫希望深入了解摻混奈米顆粒高分子薄膜的氣體滲透與分離機制,以提供相關工業有效的氣體滲透程序設計,開發不同效率的氣體分離薄膜程序,尤其是CO2 的回收再利用,期可達到清潔製程與環境保護的目標。本國際合作計畫的最終目的,希望藉由研究合作交流機會,確實吸收對方的寶貴經驗,提升雙方的研究品質,進而擴展研究範圍與增加研究深度。另外,雙方學生與研究人員將可由此合作計畫獲取接待國際學生與成為國際學生之經驗,更豐富其研究生涯,亦能增強英文能力,擴大國際視野。