標題: 固定化零價鐵與銅薄膜之製備及應用

關鍵字: 化學工程類 Nanoscale zero-valent iron membrane; 應用研究; Degradation; Immobilized copper ion membrane; Reduction

摘要: There are various methods for immobilizing inorganic nanoparticles or metal ions onto thepolymeric membranes, such as coating, deposition, entrapment, chemical coupling, etc., to form thecomposite membranes. In this project, chemical coupling method is suggested for preparing theimmobilized zero-valent iron or copper membranes to apply in pollutant adsorption or degradation,regarding the fact that the inorganic nanoparticles or metal ions will be immobilized on the surfaceand accessible for the solutes in liquid to touch, thus reducing the mass-transfer limitation. In thefirst year, this project aims to prepare the immobilized nanoscale zero-valent iron (NZVI)membranes for the degradation of azo dyes or phenolic compounds. Ferric ions will be introducedand adsorbed onto the cation-exchange membrane and then reduced to zero-valent ironnanoparticles by adding the reducing agent in an anaerobic environment. The NZVI membraneproperties and pollutant degradation performance for three kinds of cation-exchange membranes(with phosphate, sulfonic acid, and carboxyl groups, respectively) will be investigated. The NZVImembrane design can offer multiple functions in parallel: microfiltration, water softening (byadsorbing metal ions via cation-exchange), and pollutant degradation. It is hoped to become apromising water treatment technique.In the second year, this project will focus on the preparation of immobilized copperion/zero-valent copper membrane for analyte enrichment. Two types of membranes are proposed forthis study. One is the acid-pretreated glass fiber membrane, whose OH groups will be coupled withAPTES (3-aminopropyl triethoxysilane) to form the amine-terminated membrane. The other is theconductive polymer membrane with amine groups. Cu2+ ions will be introduced to the abovemembranes and initiate the strong Lewis acid-base interaction with the amine groups to form theimmobilized copper ion membranes. Alkylamine molecules will be next added and interacted withthe immobilized copper ion membranes through the Lewis acid-base interaction. Then, the alkylgroups will be exposed and the membranes will become hydrophobic. The hydrophobic membranescan be applied to the adsorption of polychlorinated biphenyl or phenolic compounds. The desorptionstep will be carried out by either using the reducing agent for the glass fiber membrane or applyinga potential to the conductive polymer membrane to reduce Cu2+ ions to Cu, thus significantlyweakening the Lewis acid-base interaction. The adsorbed analytes should then elute together withthe alkylamine. Since the copper ion reduction step is very fast and no organic solvents are requiredfor desorption, the immobilized copper ion/zero-valent copper membrane proposed in this project isa time-efficient and environmentally friendly technique for water quality analysis.

製備固定無機金屬離子或奈米顆粒之複合薄膜有多種方法,例如:塗佈法、沉積法、包埋法、化學鍵結法等。本計畫建議以鍵結法(吸附或化學反應)將無機金屬離子鍵結固定於薄膜表面,再還原成零價金屬顆粒,使液相中的溶質能順利接觸,降低質傳限制。第一年度,本計畫建議以具微過濾功能之陽離子交換薄膜為基材,先將鐵離子吸附於陽離子交換薄膜上,再於無氧環境下將鐵離子還原成零價鐵,而形成奈米零價鐵顆粒於薄膜表面。所製備的固定化奈米零價鐵薄膜將應用於降解水中一些毒性污染物(如:偶氮染料或不同酚類化合物),使分解成無害物質。此法既可達到薄膜的微過濾功能,也能吸附帶正電的金屬離子(水質軟化),又具降解水中污染物的效率,兼具多項功能於同一程序上,更符合環保與清淨製程的訴求。第二年度本計畫建議嘗試兩種薄膜進行固定化銅離子薄膜的製備:第一種為使用經酸洗後含OH官能基的玻璃纖維薄膜與含胺基的矽醇反應,使薄膜表面顯露胺基;第二種薄膜則使用接有胺基的導電高分子薄膜。將帶有胺基的薄膜浸泡於銅離子溶液中,利用Lewis酸鹼反應使銅離子與胺基作用,即可獲致固定化銅離子薄膜。獲得固定化銅離子薄膜後,同樣藉Lewis酸鹼反應將其鍵結烷基胺,則形成露出烷基的疏水薄膜,可應用於水中微量疏水污染物之吸附程序。再利用還原反應將薄膜上的銅離子還原沉積為零價銅(玻璃纖維薄膜使用還原溶液,導電高分子薄膜則使用循環伏安法),以破壞銅離子與烷基胺之間的Lewis酸鹼鍵結,此步驟可使烷基胺與疏水污染物一起從薄膜脫附下來。還原反應快速,亦不需使用大量有機溶劑,既縮短時間又兼具環保,且可將微量的疏水污染物濃縮,以獲得較精確的水質分析結果。