利用Serratia marcescens菌株進行L-phenylephrine生物轉化與靈菌紅素生產工業化程序可行性之探討

Evaluation on the Industrial Process for L-Phenylephrine Bioconversion and Prodigiosin Production

In the literature, Serratia marcescens was widely used to produce red pigment,prodigiosin. This kind of pigment and some other similar derivative compounds wereidentified to possess the functions like antibiotics and immuno inhibitors. Furthermorein some other cases, prodigiosin was identified to have antitumor ability and thereforeit can be potentially developed to an antitumor drugs.Besides the prodigiosin production, S. marcescens was also found to have theability to perform bioconversion such as ketone reduction. In this project, the strain S.marcescens BCRC10948 will be used to study the bioconversion of adrenergic agent1-(3-hydroxyphenyl)-2-(methylamino)ethanone (HPMAE) and the production ofprodigiosin in order to explore the relationship between L-PE bioconversion andprodigiosin production by S. marcescens.This project will be carried out in three years. In the first year, the compositionsand the concentrations of nitrogen and carbon sources in the medium will be studiedregarding to L-PE bioconversion. The enzyme production and cell optimization willalso be investigated. In the second year, the compositions and the concentrations ofnitrogen and carbon sources in the medium will be optimized for prodigiosinproduction. The possibility of bioconversion of L-PE with recovered cells followed byprodigiosin production will also be explored. In the third year, the bioconversion ofL-PE in fluidized and fixed bed reactors will be studied while the production ofprodigiosin is monitored. The feasibility of realization of L-PE bioconversion processin industry will be further evaluated.

在文獻中,Serratia marcescens 菌屬多被用來生產靈菌紅素(prodigiosin)之紅色色素,此一色素及其他相似結構之化合物,在許多文獻當中已被證實具有抗生素、免疫抑制劑等等的生理功效,近年來研究更進一步發現靈菌紅素及其他相似結構物具有抗癌之功效,在未來開發抗癌藥物上具有相當大的吸引力。然而,S. marcescens 菌屬除了生產靈菌紅素之外,在文獻當中也指出,其代謝所產生之ketone reductase 具有藥物前驅物的轉化能力,對於藥物生產的製程上具有相當大的潛力。在傳統製程上,大多是以合成法或轉化法將反應物轉變成具有藥理功效的藥物,但由於化學步驟繁多,因此程序需耗費大量成本及時間;然而,若以生物轉化法進行藥物生產,其專一性及單一步驟轉換方式,可節省下許多人力及操作成本。本計畫將以Serratia marcescens BCRC10948 菌株探討其在靈菌紅素生產與類腎上腺素藥物前驅物1-(3-hydroxyphenyl)-2-(methylamino)ethanone (HPMAE)生物轉化生產L-phenylephrine 反應之關係,並進行工業化程序之可行性評估。計畫將以三年時程進行研究。在第一年計畫中,擬以調控不同碳、氮源組成及濃度,探討L-PE之生物轉化最適化條件,並進行生物轉化與菌體最適化生長間相互關係之探討。第二年計畫,將以調控不同碳、氮源組成及濃度,以不同醱酵策略探討靈菌紅素(prodigiosin)之最適化生產條件,回收菌體再利用進行生物轉化可行性之探討。第三年計畫,將利用不同流體化床反應進行L-PE 生物轉化,同時分析反應變因,以便進行工業化程序可行性之評估。

基礎研究; 化學工程類; prodigiosin; 1-(3-hydroxyphenyl)-2-(methylamino)ethanone; HPMAE; L-phenylephrine; bioconversion