標題: 低能隙染料及側鏈型共軛高分子之合成與光電特性研究

關鍵字: 光電工程 應用研究

摘要: 本計劃之目標在於開發合成一系列具有不同共軛結構之低能隙光敏化染料與側鏈型共軛高分子材料。具不同化學結構之低能隙染料將被使用於製作光敏化太陽能電池;低能隙側鏈型共軛高分子材料,除進行紅光高分子電激發光元件製作與電激發光特性研究外,並將所合成之共軛高分子材料與碳六十衍生物相摻混、作為光電轉換薄膜,進行高分子太陽能電池之製作與光電轉換效率研究,探討不同高分子結構與薄膜型態對於其光電元件之特性依存性。第一年度計劃:一般主鏈型共軛高分子材料,其高分子主鏈容易堆疊、形成Excimer,使得電荷在主鏈上傳遞效果下降,應用於電激發光顯示器將使得元件之發光亮度與效率下降。因此在第一年度計劃中以Malononitrile 、Maleimide 及Diketopyrrolopyrrole 之低能隙基團為側鏈發光基團之核心單元,分別在末端導入推電子基Triphenylamine 、4-(2’-ethylhexyloxy)phenyl Group 或拉電子基團Dicyanovinyl Group,以提升發光團基之共軛效應與發光效率;並在發光基團之分子另一端導入口塞吩 (Thiophene) 團基,以作為與茀單體 (Alkyfluorene) 進行共聚合反應之反應基團。經由Suzuki Coupling 反應,聚合出一系列含有不同發光團基之側鏈型紅光高分子材料。本研究所設計之新型側鏈型高分子,在高分子主鏈與側鏈皆具有電激發光效果,主鏈亦可進行電荷移轉至側鏈而發光,並同時考量材料之電洞與電子傳遞能力的平衡。除高分子材料合成外,本研究將此一系列側鏈型共軛高分子製作成高分子電激發光元件,探討高分子化學結構、薄膜型態與紅光高分子元件之發光亮度與效率等光電特性之相關性。第二年度計畫:將具有推電子、共軛結構單元及電子受體所形成之D--A 光電轉換基團接枝於低能隙共軛高分子,除可降低高分子主鏈堆疊外、增加電荷傳遞效果外,主鏈間距離撐開可以使得碳六十衍生物接近於主鏈構造,有助於太陽能電池元件吸收太陽光後,電子激發後可快速傳遞給鄰近碳六十衍生物,提升電池之光電轉換效率。因此在第二年度計劃中,將所設計開發之Malononitrile、Maleimide 及Diketopyrrolopyrrole 等低能隙基團作為高分子側鏈之太陽光吸收基團,分別與Thiophene 衍生物、Carbazole 衍生物及 Aromatic amine 衍生物進行共聚合,製備出一系列具低能隙之新型側鏈型共軛高分子。並將所合成之新型側鏈型共軛高分子與電子接受體之碳六十衍生物 (PCBM) 材料以適當比例混合,作為高分子太陽能電池之光電轉換薄膜,製作出高分子/碳六十衍生物複合太陽能電池,並測試分析高分子太陽能電池之短路電流、開環電壓與光電轉換效率,探討高分子化學結構、薄膜型態與高分子太陽能電池之光伏特性的相關性。第三年度計畫:在第三年度計劃中,根據第一年度所開發之Malononitrile、Maleimide 及Diketopyrrolopyrrole 等低能隙基團進行化學結構上之修飾,在分子末端導入Carboxylic acid group,使得染料分子可吸附於二氧化鈦薄膜表面,作為染料敏化太陽能電池之光敏化染料。本研究在此三種低能隙基團之兩端分別導入推電子基Triphenylamine 或4-(2’-ethylhexyloxy)phenyl Group,以及拉電子基團Cyanogroup、Carboxylic acid group,以提升染料之共軛效應與其對太陽光之吸收波長範圍,進而改進染料之光伏特性。此外,亦將所合成之光敏化染料製作成太陽能電池,並評估其光伏特性。將所製備完成之染料敏化太陽能電池放置於AM1.5之太陽光模擬器之下,在不同光源強度下照射染料敏化太陽能電池,量測染料敏化太陽能電池所產生之光伏特性。在研究過程中亦將探討奈米 TiO2 薄膜型態、光敏化染料在奈米 TiO2 薄膜上方之吸附特性、光敏化染料之化學結構與電池光伏特性相關性,以作為染料敏化太陽能電池之光敏化染料設計合成與元件製程改良之依據。

A series of low band-gap dyes and side-chain conjugated polymers with differentconjugated structures have been designed and will be synthesized for thephotosensitized dye, red light emitting polymer, and solar-light coversion in thisproject. Moreover, the electroluminescences and photovoltaic properties of theseside-chain conjugated polymers based red light-emitting devices and low band-gapdyes and side-chain conjugated polymers /fullerene derivative(6,6)-phenyl-C61-butyric acid methyl ester (PCBM) composite solid films based solarcells will be studied.(1) For the first year, a series of side-chain conjugated polymers using malononitrile,maleimide, and diketopyrrolopyrrole moieties as conjugated side-chains will besynthesized for the red light emitting polymeric materials. The conjugatedpolymers consist of alklfluorene based backbone and malononitrile, maleimide,or diketopyrrolopyrrole moieties based side-chains. The malononitrile,maleimide, and diketopyrrolopyrrole groups show excellent electron-transportingand light-emitting properties, while alklfluorene based backbone shows goodhole-transporting property. With such integration of different characteristics,this series of side-chain light emitting polymers are expected to exhibit excellentred electroluminescence properties. The red light emitting polymer based lightemitting devices will be fabricated by the spin-coating method. Therelationship among the thin film morphology, thermal stability, electrochemicalproperty, fluorescent quantum efficiency, and electroluminescence properties willbe investigated in great detail for the rational approach of developing red lightemitting polymeric materials with excellent electro-optical properties.The photovoltaic performances of the linear and hyperbranched conjugatedpolymer and PCBM composite film based solar cells would be enhancedthrough the aforementioned optimization of processing conditions and deviceconfigurations.(2) For the second year, a series of low band-gap side-chain conjugated polymersusing malononitrile, maleimide, and diketopyrrolopyrrole moieties asconjugated side-chains will be synthesized. The conjugated polymers consist ofthiophene, carbazole or aromatic amine based backbones and malononitrile,maleimide, or diketopyrrolopyrrole moieties based side-chains. Themalononitrile, maleimide, and diketopyrrolopyrrole groups show excellent electron-transporting and photoconvesrion efficiency, while thiophene, carbazoleor aromatic amine based backbones shows high solar-light absorption intensityand good hole-transporting property. With such integration of differentcharacteristics, this series of low band-gap side-chain conjugated polymers areexpected to exhibit excellent photovoltaic properties. The photovoltaicperformances of the PCBM blened side-chain conjugated polymer compositefilm based solar cells will be developed. The photovoltaic performances ofPCBM blened side-chain conjugated polymer based solar cells would beenhanced through the optimization of processing conditions and deviceconfiguration.(3) For the third year, a series of low band-gap photo-sensitized dyes will besynthesized. The chemical structure of the photosensitized dyes consists ofelectro-donating (triphenylamine or 4-(2'-ethylhexyloxy)phenyl group),conjugation units (malononitrile, maleimide, and diketopyrrolopyrrole units),and electro-drawing groups (cyano group, and carboxylic acid groups).Tri-phenyl amine and 4-(2'-ethylhexyloxy)phenyl group show excellentelectron-donor capacity. Enhancing the length of the conjugation unit has beenproven effective for visible light absorption. Electron-drawing of cyano andcarboxylic acid groups is favorable for both conjugation intensity andred-shifting wavelength absorption enhancement. The interaction between thecarboxylic acid group and TiO2 is helpful for electron injection into the TiO2 filmfrom the photosensitized dye. With the integration of various characteristics,this series of photosensitized dyes are expected to exhibit excellent photovoltaicperformance.