標題: 宋代女性入道考述

關鍵字: 宋代 Dynasty 道教; 女冠; 女性意識; Taoism; Nu-guan female consciousness

摘要:  摘要   本論文主要是從宋朝女性的宗教情懷作一切入點,來探討她們意識上的獨立與自我的完成。由唐代轉入宋朝,女性地位的逐漸低落,這不僅在民俗風氣當中反映出,更是從女性宗教師人數比例的驟減,再次驗證到:宋代的女性一步一步地遠離了權力的核心,而邁向邊陲。趙宋王朝的政教理念,雖然普遍崇尚道教,但在男女性別上卻有著截然不同的影響程度。根據本文的觀察,從唐代至宋朝的女冠人數變化所顯示女冠的比例變動有著不增反減的趨勢。我們進而從整個宋代的社會環境、學術風氣、經濟活動、宗教氛圍等方面,來看對女性意識的衝擊與影響。其中,宗教信仰是用以檢驗自我意識的一帖良劑,可以從人的內心深處覺察「我」的本質。然而,這和大環境衍生出的社會集體意識不見得總是能夠相互助長,有時候,更可能是社會集體意識抵制部分群眾自我意識的發展。在本篇文章當中不乏舉出宋代女性在士人文化與理學風潮的席捲下,竟選擇投入宗教「積極」地把握自己的命運,而勤加修煉成仙的案例。於是,因應道法、丹經感應而生的女性獨立意識,和宋朝社會對於女性角色的普遍認定,這兩者之間,個人與社會的出入與分合,便呈現出獨立意識與集體意識相互作用的一種律動軌跡。   有時候女性的入道情況是複雜的,不只是個人追求超脫生死,而過著離群索居的清修生活,更有可能是私人動機結合了生命際遇才邁向成道之路。因此,本文輯錄了八十三位的宋代女冠,藉由她們入道、修道、成道的事蹟,檢視她們的生活背景與遭遇、經濟來源與教育程度、修行宗旨與方法,和面臨的困境與修道成果;這些都經由統計作為宋代女性入道的動機與自我突破的關鍵性指標,或用以觀察宗教與意識兩相作用下的因果聯繫。由於資料蒐羅的數量越多,越能夠全面性地掌握宋朝女冠的情況,有利於探究更深層的意識問題;因此,本文使用《中國基本古籍庫》等電子資料庫,搭配佛、道經籍所收錄的女冠事蹟,去作一番詳細的調查與資料採擷。這是將文獻作初步的統整與歸納,再按照文獻顯示的社會「現象」、個人行為,進一步地解釋這些外顯表象背後所隱藏的涵義:女性意識在這些女冠身上的充分展現。   本文第二章先大方向地描繪宋朝的道家道教概況,來了解整個時代的氛圍、政治動向與社會環境,企圖勾勒出宋代女性的生活樣態,與啟發她們入道的可能性因子。其次,將範圍縮小到宗教層面,從佛道二教的宗教師數量、政府對僧道人數的控管,以至於社會上普遍的宗教取向,可以看出宋朝的信仰特徵:上位尊道,下層崇佛的信仰斷層。然而,在宋代不同屬性的信仰對象,雖然曾有儒排佛道、道佛互斥的現象產生,所幸並未造成太大的對立與衝突;除了徽宗時期短暫的實施抑佛政策之外,儒、釋、道三教的觀念顯現出相互融合與助長的局面,加上經濟繁榮帶來的富庶與安定,這些都對社會秩序起到某種程度的穩固功效。最後,則將討論的方向聚焦於道教的女性信徒,而從她們的身世背景、知識程度與生命歷程,來分析她們的入道動機與修道因緣。   第三章則專門討論這些女冠的「修道過程」,從形上、形下分別探討對於「性、命」的提升與不死。其中,多欲與七情容易造成身心的耗損與傷害,需以收心、復性克制之;加上有節有度的飲食辦法與呼吸吐納,漸修而成辟穀絕粒、胎息,以至於斬赤龍得純陽之體而合神氣為一,方能逆返成仙,達到長生不死。在文章當中也一併舉出了宋朝的女冠:曹道沖與孫不二,兩位修成道業的女子所創建的修煉功法,用以透析行道的真諦與養生之方。除此之外,她們的求道境路並非是一帆風順,而多是篳路藍縷、經過重重阻礙的,尤其宋代加重對於「婦德」的要求與規範,更襯托出她們入道的艱辛。這些所謂的「困境」便形成了社會現實對她們的一種考驗與自我挑戰,而我們便能從這些壓迫與反抗當中,辨析出真正求道者獨立自主的性格與其他從眾現象的不同。最後,根據她們入道前後的顯著對比,而作一番比較與考察,以期在兩相對照中,凸顯女冠的特殊與出眾性,也讓這些女子的自主意識在人海之中更顯得皎潔不凡。

Abstract   This study is to research the independence and self-completion of the female in Song Dynasty by means of their religion feelings. During the transference from Tang Dynasty to Song Dynasty, the decreasing of status of the female not only reflects on contemporary fashion and custom but the reduction of overall rate of Nu-guan (female priest in Taoism) comparing to the male one. This proves the female in Song Dynasty being distant from the center of power and being marginalization. It is a contrast to the political and religious idea of Zhao-Song Dynasty: advocating Taoism in general. Therefore, from the tendency of decreasing but not increasing in Nu-guan in Tang and Song Dynasty, this study extends the explanation of the impact and influence of social milieu, academic fashion, economical activity, religious atmosphere, etc. of Song Dynasty. Religion and belief are good ways to examine self-consciousness, perceiving the essence of “I” from the innermost world. However, they cannot always reciprocally develop with collective consciousness in society derived from social milieu. They sometimes can even be the resistance from collective consciousness in society for the development of a part of the mass, displaying the context of though and diversity of the part of the mass beneath the dominated culture. This also reflects some of the female chose to devote themselves to belief and to grasp their destiny “actively,” endeavoring to practice for immortality. The difference and sameness in the independent consciousness of female derived from the reaction to magical art and book of alchemy, general female situated cognition in Song Dynasty then is the rhythm and trace to study independent consciousness and collective consciousness.   Practicing Taoist rules in solitude sometimes is not only seeking out of life and death but also correspondence of personal reason and one’s fortune. This study includes eighty-three cases of Nu-guan, examining their living background and life experience, source of finance and education, and purpose of practicing and method by means of their stories of entering into Taoism, practicing, and enlightenment. These are key points of their reason of entering into religion and self-surmounting, or even reciprocation of cause and effect. Because the more material can be collected, the more general situation of Nu-guan in Song Dynasty can be known thoroughly, and it makes more profound consciousness issue can be discussed. By employing databases as Database of Chinese Classic Ancient Books and the classic of Buddhism and Taoism, the research and collecting of stories of Nu-guan is the initial sorting and induction. Through social phenomena and personal behavior displayed in the literature, this study explains the concealed meaning behind the external presentation: adequate exhibition of female consciousness on these Nu-guans.   Chapter two of this thesis attempts to understand the atmosphere, political tendency, and social environment by general situation of Taoism in Song Dynasty, depicting contemporary lifestyle of the female and the possible reason that makes them enter into Taoism. Second, focusing on the aspect of religion, from the quantity of religious worker in Buddhism and Taoism, the control of quantity on Buddhist monk and Taoist priest, and general religious tendency, this chapter discovers the characters of belief during Song Dynasty: belief fault between Taoism worshiped by ruling class and Buddhism believed by lower class. However, although there were Buddhism and Taoism exclusion in Confucianism and reciprocal exclusion between Taoism and Buddhism, it did not cause antagonism and conflict, except the policy to constrain Buddhism during Emperor Huizong. The mutual fusion and development among Confucianism, Buddhism, and Taoism and the affluence and stability brought by flourishing economy achieved certain degree of steady state on the order of society. Finally, focusing on the female follower of Taoism, by their life background, degree of knowledge, and life experience, this chapter analyzes the reason of entering into religion and the cause of practicing rules of Taoism.   Chapter two sets foot in the realm of the immortal in Taoism, and chapter three specially discusses the process of practicing Taoist rules to achieve the promotion and immortality of life metaphysically and physically. Endless desires and emotions consume and harm one’s body and mind. It needs to be controlled by means of retrieving and restoring one’s mind and nature. In addition to that, with restrained diet and breathing to practicing breatharianism and embryonic breath, zhan chi-long (cutting red dragon, or cutting off menses) to gain body of chung yang (pure yang), and unifying Qi (life energy) and Shen (sprit), one can return to be immortal and achieve longevity. This chapter exemplifies Nu-guan in Song Dynasty: Cao Dao-chong and Sun Bu-er. To analyze the true meaning of practicing Tao and the way of regimen, the two enlightened females founded their practicing methods. Besides, the way of searching for Tao is not always smooth and filled with various difficulties and obstacles, especially for the female who tends to enter into Taoism beneath the norm of female virtue in Song Dynasty. The predicament then becomes a trail and self-challenge from the reality of society, and we can discriminate the difference of state between the one who searches for Tao and ordinary one and delimit the behavior of autonomy and obedience. Finally, by comparing and examining the difference of them before and after entering into religion, this chapter not only intends to underline the particularity and outstanding talent of Nu-guan but makes their autonomous consciousness clear and extraordinary.