標題: The Development of Mushroom Functional Food Using Micron- and Nano-Technology

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: 木耳在台灣是普遍的食用菌之一,含有豐富具有膠質特質的多醣或纖維,研究指出部份子實體具有抗氧化能力和降血脂之效果,申請人近年發現微米和奈米化技術能有效提升纖維和多醣之理化性質和生理活性。因此在本計畫中,申請人將利用過去數年在微米及奈米化技術方面的研究經驗,針對富含多醣或纖維的木耳類農產品,透過微米及奈米化技術之處理後,探討組成份、微觀結構和理化性質方面的變化,並且進行多項體外和體內的的保健功效評估,如:抗氧化和調節血脂等功效,本研究希望應用微、奈米化技術來改善或提升木耳及其多醣其理化性質和保健功效,籍此促進食品產業技術升級,並且開發新一代的保健產品。

Ear mushroom, a common polysaccharide-rich edible mushroom in Taiwan, has been reported to have good antioxidative activity and physiological functions. Our recent study showed that micron- and nano-technology could effectively enhance the functionality and physiological functions of polysaccharides and fibers. This study is aimed to evaluate the effects of the micron- and nano-technology on the functionality, structure, antioxidative activity, and hypocholesterolemic activity of the ear mushroom and its polysaccharide fractions. The ultimate goal is to enhance the biological functions of ear mushroom and to develop new functional foods with these new techniques.