標題: 利用米水解液製造機能性乳酸發酵飲品之研究

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: 本計畫結合營養豐富之糙米與微生物發酵等二種有益人體健康與養生之特質,開發一種機能性米發酵飲品。即以糙米及紫米為原料,利用麴菌之多種水解酵素活性製得米水解液後,再接種會產生多醣-克弗蘭之特殊乳酸菌L. kefiranofaciens進行發酵,製得一種營養豐富之機能性飲料,期能增加稻米加工產品之種類,進而提高糙米消費量。內容包括1).添加氮源與乳糖對發酵之影響,2).與酵母共發酵之影響,3).最適乳酸發酵條件之建立。

A new and functional fermented beverage combining two functional food elements, nutritious brown rice or purple rice and fermentation, are developed in this study. After hydrolysis of rice by rice koji, a unique lactic acid bacterium- Lactobacillus kefiranofaciens which is capable of producing polysaccharide kefiran is inoculated. The resultant broth is characterized with containing plentiful nutrients. Increased consumption of rice is therefore expected due to the production of fermented brown rice. The objectives of this project are going to investigate the factors affecting microbial bioconversion of brown rice or purple rice. These include: 1). effects of supplementing with lactose and nitrogen sources on the lactic acid fermentation; 2).effects of co-cultivating with yeast on fermentation; and 3). establishment of the optimal conditions for lactic acid fermentation.