標題: 富含赤芝酸靈芝品系對肝癌細胞之影響(II)

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: 肝癌是台灣最常見的惡性腫瘤,為造成國人惡性腫瘤主要死因,同時亦屬高轉移性癌症之ㄧ,造成病患癌症惡化。靈芝萃取物曾被證實可抑制與乳癌細胞及前列腺癌細胞移動性有關的uPA與uPAR蛋白的表現,而被推測可能與癌細胞轉移與入侵的抑制有關;但對於某些不明顯表現uPA與uPAR的癌細胞(如人類肝癌細胞,HepG2 cell)是否仍然具有相同功效,則尚未得知。由於靈芝成分之分離技術困難,且萃取產量太低,靈芝萃取物中所含抑制癌細胞入侵與轉移功效活性成分之相關試驗資料仍然相當有限。本研究由一株本土型富含赤芝酸靈芝品系中萃取並分離其中赤芝酸與多醣體等活性成分,以體外細胞模式與體內動物模式驗證靈芝對肝癌入侵與轉移的抑制效應,確認活性成分並探討其作用機制,使靈芝的保健與藥理效能更加完備,期使靈芝成為更具生產價值與更有競爭力的機能性保健產品。

Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is one of the most common malignancies in Taiwan as well as one of the highly metastatic cancers. The extracts of lingzhi (Ganoderma lucidum) have been proved that significantly inhibited the expression of uPA and uPAR of the highly invasive breast cancer cells as well as the prostate cancer cells. Therefore, it is presumed that have relation with the anti-metastasis of cancer cells. The information of anti-metastatic effect of lingzhi on the cells that do not express uPA and uPAR is limited. The active compounds of lingzhi on anti-metastasis of HCC are not well understood due to the extraction yield is low and the isolated technique is not well-established. The objectives of this study are to isolate the active compounds from a local new lingzhi strain (G. lucidum YK-02) with high content of lucidenic acids; to evaluate the antioxidant activity and the anti-metastatic effect on HCC of the active compounds by in vitro and in vivo methods. The results may provide information of the anti-metastatic effects of lingzhi on hepatoma cells and have further application in development of high value health food.