探討國產高麗菜高纖微粉之調節血脂功效與應用

Study on the Cholesterol-Lowering Activity of Fiber-Rich Cabbage Powder and Its Applications

高麗菜為台灣日常普遍食用的葉菜類之一,含有豐富的膳食纖維、維生素C等,但近年常有產銷失衡並造成供過於求與菜價下跌的現象,這些問題嚴重衝擊到農民收益。本計劃將藉助申請人過去對不同蔬菜水果、膳食纖維、調節血脂評估以及微化技術等方面的研究經驗,希望以近年常有生產過剩紀錄的高麗菜作為研究材料,利用整株的高麗菜,透過微化技術製備高麗菜的高纖粉末,探討高麗菜樣品在組成分和不同理化性質之變化,藉此獲得理化性質較佳的高麗菜高纖粉末樣品。然後,本研究將進一步透過動物試驗,評估高麗菜高纖粉末對調節血脂的保健功效,藉此開發高纖的保健食品素材。本研究亦將探討這些高纖粉末在食品上之應用,以期利用實際的應用例子來爭取技術轉移和進一步產學合作之機會。本研究將有助相關農產品的充分利用,提高這些農產加工品的附加價值,並協助農民能獲得更多利潤及產銷收益。

Cabbage is a common vegetable in Taiwan and is rich in dietary fiber and vitamin C. In recent years, the market imbalance between supply and demand of cabbage led to a price drop and caused serious impacts on the local farmers' benefits. On the basis of our previous findings on fruits and vegetables, dietary fiber, cholesterol-lowering activity and micronization technique, cabbage (whole plant) was used as a sample and processed into fine powder. The composition, physicochemical properties and cholesterol-lowering activity of the cabbage powder were investigated. The potential application of the functional cabbage powder was also discussed in this study with the purpose of exploring the opportunity of technology transfer and academy-industry cooperation. The ultimate goal is to explore the biological functions of the fiber-rich cabbage powders as well as to exploit them as functional food ingredients. These findings would be useful for increasing the utilization, application and economic values of cabbage and also improving the local farmers' benefits.

應用研究; 食品科技