標題: 探討菸草中影響竹嵌紋病毒感染之寄主基因及其機制-Microtubule-Associated Protein and Ser/Thr Kinase

關鍵字: 基礎研究

摘要: 病毒所攜帶的基因很少,因此寄主的蛋白質常在病毒的複製,轉譯甚至移動都扮演相當重要的角色。瞭解寄主基因在病毒的生活史中所扮演的角色,將有助於抗病毒技術的開發。為了研究寄主基因在病毒感染時的重要性,我們利用cDNA amplified fragmentpolymorphism (AFLP) 的方式,比較接種竹嵌紋病毒和只接種水的菸草的基因表現,選殖cDNA 的量在接種病毒後有明顯增加或減少的基因片段加以定序,並進一步確認這些基因表現的改變是具病毒專一性。我們也利用gene silencing 的方式將寄主的特定基因表現量降低後,再於系統葉接種竹嵌紋病毒,觀察此基因表現量降低後對病毒累積量的影響。在今年的研究中,我們已選取數個可能參與BaMV life cycle 的寄主基因做進一步研究;其中一個基因經分析後與阿拉伯芥的microtubule-associated protein(MAP)有極高相似度,而另一個基因為ser/thr-like kinase。我們計畫在未來的研究中除了繼續進行寄主基因的篩選外,並將針對MAP 與此kinase 在BaMV 生活史中所扮演的角色與其參與的機制作深入探討。

Viruses usually encode limited amount of genes in their genomes. Therefore, host genesplay important roles during the replication, translation as well as movement of viruses.Understanding the role of the host gene in the virus life cycle will help us to develop theantivirus tools. To study the importance of host genes in the virus infection, we investigatedthe expression level of different host genes during bamboo mosaic virus (BaMV) infection bycDNA amplified fragment polymorphism (AFLP). Genes which are significantly reduced orincreased specifically responded to BaMV challenge will be further analyzed by silencing oroverexpression of the genes followed by BaMV inoculation on the leaves. We have furtherstudied several host genes which are potentially involved in BaMV life cycle. One of thegenes shares highly sequence identity to Arabidopsis microtubule- associated protein (MAP),the other one is a ser/thr-like kinase.We will also focus on investigating the roles of MAP andthe kinase involved in the life cycle of BaMV. In vivo and in vitro approaches will be taken togain insight into the mechanisms.