標題: Application of the Immunomagnetic Separation-Pcr (Ims-Pcr) Assay for Detection and Identification of Acidovorax Avenae Subsp. Citrulli

關鍵字: 植物保護類 應用研究 Immunomagnetic Separation-PCR; 免疫磁珠分離技術; 鑑別培養基; 瓜類果斑病菌; 瓜類果斑病; Differential Medium; Acidovorax avenae subsp. citrulli

摘要: Acidovorax avenae subsp. citrulli (Aac), the seedborne pathogen, causes bacterial fruit blotch of cucurbits (BFB) on watermelon, melon or bitter gourd in Taiwan. Strains of Aac which isolated from cucurbits can be divided into two differentiated groups based on genetic or pathogenicity analyses. Group I includes strains isolated from non-watermelon cucurbits causes mild symptoms on watermelon, while group II is the typical watermelon BFB-causing strains. In this project, we enrich and detect the Aac strains by using the differential medium, and design specific primers by the difference of gene sequence and organization of the pathogenicity-related genes, hrcT to GALA region between group I and II. This primers combined the immunomagnetic separation-PCR (IMS-PCR) assay could establish the technological processes of detecting the Aac contaminated seeds. This approach would appear rapidly and sufficiently for exportation of cucurbit seeds.

瓜類果斑病菌為種苗傳播之病原菌,於台灣果斑病菌可以感染西瓜、洋香瓜及苦瓜等,分離自不同瓜類之果斑病菌具有遺傳差異性,根據前人研究可將果斑病菌區分為I及II兩群,而分離自西瓜之菌株則屬於第II群,其對西瓜的毒性較強,而第I群菌株 (例如分離自洋香瓜、南瓜或苦瓜),對於瓜類毒性較為溫和,因此在本計劃中擬使用鑑別培養基初步有效增量果斑病菌,及利用Aac的致病相關基因hrcT至GALA區間之差異點所設計之引子對進行果斑病菌之增幅,配合專一性之抗體,期望以PCR及結合免疫磁珠分離技術 (immunomagnetic separation-PCR, IMS-PCR),能夠快速準確偵測瓜類種子汙染果斑病菌之情形,以利開發瓜類細菌性果斑病菌檢測技術,建立種傳病原檢定技術平台,利於該作物產業之種子出口。