標題: 第二代行動電話同質與異質網路整合

關鍵字: 網路整合 GSM 傳輸一次性改接; Integration

引用: [1] ETSI GSM 03.02, Digital cellular telecommunications system (Phase 2+); Network architecture [2] ETSI GSM 05.05, Digital cellular telecommunications system (Phase 2+); Radio transmission and reception [3] ETSI GSM 03.09,Digital cellular telecommunications system (Phase 2+); Handover procedures [4] ETSI GSM 03.22 , Digital cellular telecommunications system; Functions related to Mobile Station (MS) in idle mode and group receive mode [5] ETSI GSM 04.08, Digital cellular telecommunications system (Phase 2+); Mobile radio interface layer 3 specification [6] Asha Mehrotra, GSM System Engineering [7] Randolph Nelson, Probability Stochastic Processes And Queuing Theory [8] Uyless Black, Second Generation Mobile & Wireless Networks [9] William C . Y. Lee, Mobile Cellular Telecommunications [10] Michel Mouly , Marie -Bernadette, Pautet, The GSM System for Mobile Communication [11] Vijay K.Gray , Joseph E. Wilkes, Princepiles & Applications of GSM [12] Araujo, H.; Costa, J.; Correia, L.M.; “ Analysis of a traffic model for GSM/GPRS”Personal, Indoor and Mobile Radio Communications”, 2001 12th IEEE International Symposium on , Volume: 1 , 30 Sept.-3 Oct. 2001 Pages:C-124 - C-128 vol.1 [13] D. Wolter, S. Robinson, Consolidation in the cellular market: merging two GSM networks [14] Kaveh Pahlavan & Allen H. Levesque, Wireless Information Networks

摘要: 近幾年來國內行動電話因市場的競爭與漸行成熟、迫使台灣行動電話市場有了重大的變化,第二代行動通訊市場由最初的六家業者(中華電信、遠傳電信,台灣大哥大、和信電訊、泛亞電信與東信電訊),整合為三家寡占的局面,使市場形成中華電信,遠傳電信與台灣大哥大三強鼎立 ; 而綜觀整個全球通信業者,也出現了併購風,為具有市場的更大佔有率達到經濟規模,呈現大者恆大的局勢。 原本行動電話業者在合併後,將可因基地站與頻道使用數增加助於「通話品質」的改善,以及拆除重覆覆蓋的基地站,減少基地站租金及其他的維運成本,進而提昇企業的營運綜效,但這些年這些併購的業者都只是針對行銷市場的整合,對實際的網路並沒有實質的整合,對企業併購的綜效大打折扣。 因此併購後的業者需進行網路整合,而網路整合最簡單的方式是將被併購業者,要保留的基地站直接改接至為併購業者網路,不保留的拆除,如此即可達到網路整合的目的,但當被併購業者基地站改接至為併購業者網路時,被併購業者於當地的信號將會因基地站的改接而減弱,並且由鄰近的基地站所涵蓋,部分用戶將一直處於弱訊區,使用不良的通信品質,出現邊界效應,為改善此種整合方式的缺點,本論文提出一次性網路改接的整合作法,利用傳輸的集縮性、於系統話務最低的時間,完成網路的改接、整合,並利用天然屏障將網路做適當的切割,使整合區域與尚未整合區域能藉由天然屏障的阻隔及相關參數的調整,將用戶因為整合受到影響減到最低,並預期於網路整合後能提昇網路的涵蓋及通信品質並且節省營運開銷、提昇企業獲利能力。 網路整合後將把同集團的網路合而為一,也就是整合後只留下併購者的網路碼(Mobile Network Code, MNC),被併購者的網路碼將消失、而其用戶透過GSM漫遊的機制使用整合後的最佳網路,類似使用行動電話虛擬網路(Mobile Virtual Network Operator),仍保留原先的行銷品牌,但無實際的網路基礎建設(Network infrastructure)。

Mobile telephone with more and more competent and ripe forcing Taiwan mobile telephone market, there are great changes because of competition of market in recent years. A broad view of whole global communication industry, has presented the tendency of merging, reach economic scale for greater penetration rate with market, permanent and great situation of the great one appears. It is original mobile telephone after being in merging, can improve conversation quality and remove Base Transceiver Station of overlap coverage, the rent and others operation cost. It will promote the efficiency of operation of enterprises, but the merger operators have no merged infrastructure of mobile network yet. The easy way to integrate two networks is keeping plan Base Transceiver Station and transfer them to the merging operator network, and the mobile of merged operator will stood and contained by the neighbor Base Transceiver Station. Some users will be in the weak signal area all the time, use bad communication quality. This status is called the border effect between integrated area and no integrated area. In order to improve the shortcoming of this kind of integrated way, we used the one time cutover of transmission to finish network integration on network lower traffic loading time. The ones that are expected to improve the communication quality of network after the network integration and but also reduced operate the expenses, promote enterprise''s competitiveness. The network with the group after the network integration, only leave network Mobile Network Code of merger. The merge network will disappear, but its user will use the best network after through the mechanism that GSM will be roamed in the network of the person merged. The same concept is used for Mobile Virtual Network Operators (MVNO), that is, for GSM service providers using another operator's network infrastructure.