標題: 生態系經營理念下監測系統之建立

關鍵字: ecosystem management

摘要: 森林生態系經營是21世紀林業經營的主流。臺灣引進生態系經營理念甚早,惟僅止於觀念和理論的探討。並無具體的執行案例。而臺灣林務局訂於 2001年起執行森林生態系經營。在經營活動中,建立監測系統是很重要的。本文的研究目的是(1)擬定臺灣森林生態系經營準則與指標,(2)建立監測系統,特別針對生物歧異度、森林生產力和森林健康,(3)以八仙山事業區、十文溪集水區進行監測系統實例探討。以期提供國有林事業區實際執行森林生態系經營時之參考。本研究結果和討論如下說明: 1.擬定臺灣森林生態系經營準則與指標:研擬森林生態系經營之準則與指標,以提供森林生態系經營規劃、執行、監測、修正之原則。主要是參考蒙特利爾議定的精神和國際上各類森林生態系經營準則與指標,並且考慮臺灣森林經營的經濟性、公益性和永續性,配合臺灣生物、生態、社會、經濟等狀況,研擬臺灣森林生態系經營的9點準則及60個指標。 2. 建立監測系統,特別針對生物歧異度、森林生產力和森林健康:配合森林生態系經營準則和指標和現存森林調查資料及分析狀況,建立森林生態系監測系統。針對不同的準則和指標,利用經營計畫內容探討生物歧異度、森林生產力、森林健康的監測。由於以往的經營計劃較注重育林與伐採計畫,在邁向森林生態系經營及森林監測時,有必要重新擬定符合生態系經營準則和指標的資料項目和資料收集方法及分析方式,以提供執行森林監測計畫時,所需要的完整資訊。建立監測系統選擇永久樣區和監測站、資料收集和分析的流程,並擬定永續評估的準則。 3.以八仙山事業區十文溪集水區經營計畫檢訂調查所建立的永久樣區和森林調查資料,就森林生物歧異度、森林生產力、森林健康的監測,進行資料收集、資料整合、資料分析和評估的探討。由於受限於現有資料,僅就林相、林分和林木的空間資料、森林永久樣區、林業統計森林災害和地形相關資料等進行探討。對於欠缺的資料,則以相同地點、相同時間區隔和相同調查方法,收集森林監測變數,以評估森林生態系經營。

Forest Ecosystem Management is the main trend of forest management in the 21st century. Ecosystem Management was promoted very early in Taiwan, but only the concepts and theoretic research were propagated. There is no specific case carried out yet. Taiwan Forest Bureau has announced beginning that Forest Ecosystem Management will be practiced in national forests in 2001. The development of a monitoring system is very important in the these management activities. The objectives of the paper are (1) drafting the criteria and indicators of Taiwan''s Forest Ecosystem Management policy, (2) to develop the monitoring system, especially focusing on biodiversity, productivity and forest health and (3) to do a case study on the monitoring system of Pa-Hsien-Shan working circle and Shyr-Wen-Shi watershed. To wish the results could be referenced to practical execute Forest Ecosystem Management at national forest working circles. The details of the results and discussion are as follows: 1.Drafting the criteria and indicators of Taiwan Forest Ecosystem Management: studying the criteria and indicators of forest ecosystem management, we supply the rules of forest ecosystem management planning, executing, monitoring and revising . The major references are the Spirit of Montreal Process and the content of various international criteria and indicators of Forest Ecosystem Management. The settings of C&I were considered to be the economics, public welfare, and the sustainability of Taiwan. To match the status of biology, ecology, society and economy, we drafted nine criteria and sixty indicators of Taiwan''s Forest Ecosystem Management. 2. To develop the monitoring system the especially focus on biodiversity, productivity and forest health: For matching the C&I of Forest Ecosystem Management and the existing circumstance of forest inventory & analysis, we developed the Forest Ecosystem monitoring system. For the diverse of the C&I, we placed emphasis on monitoring the content of biodiversity, forest productivity and forest health in the forest plan. There is emphasis on forestation and logging in the Forest Management Plan before. Heading into Forest Ecosystem Management and forest monitoring, we have to relocate the data items and methods of data collection and analysis under the C&I of ecosystem management. For offering the complete information, planning the practical monitoring activities, we have developed the procedure of selecting Permanent Sampling Plots (PSPs) and detector stations, and collecting the data and conducted the analysis of it in the monitoring system. The criteria of sustainability assessment are provided in the paper. 3.Using the data of forest inventory, plan revised survey and PSPs of Pa-Hsien-Shan working circle and Shyr-Wen-Shi watershed, we conducted data collection, data integration, data analysis and evaluation for forest monitoring in biodiversity, productivity and forest health. For the limitation of the data, we discuss the data what we needed. The data which are included the forest type, the spatial data of trees and stands, forest PSPs, individual trees and forest disaster data in forest statistics and other geo-referenced data. For shortage data, we have to collect the monitoring variables in the same forms, same places, the same time intervals and using the same method for C&I in Ecosystem management.