標題: 利用無性繁殖法做臺灣肖楠營養系種子園之遺傳測試

關鍵字: Taiwan incense cedar

摘要: 在臺灣中部的第一代臺灣肖楠嫁接式種子園,做營養系測試 及扦插試驗;本研究中係分析其中30個營養系的三個生長性狀: 樹高、胸高直徑及地際直徑的表現,及以不同採穗時期、生長激 素處理及發根環境,來促進臺灣肖楠插穗之發根。 在營養系測試中,估計栽植後生長已達25年的兩個試驗地, 嫁接木樹高、胸高直徑及地際直徑等性狀之廣義遺傳率、相關性 及遺傳增益。其中以胸高直徑的廣義遺傳率(0.21)最高;單個試驗 地內生長性狀之外表型相關係數(0.61~0.94),比兩個試驗地間的外 表型相關係數(0.37~0.59)來的大,其中以第二試驗地之胸高直徑與 地際直徑相關係數(0.94)最大,但兩個試驗地合併分析各性狀之遺 傳相關性(0.71~0.78)相當的高,顯示外表型相關性並不足以解釋遺 傳相關性,亦即兩個試驗地生長表現相似;遺傳增益的估計以選 拔強度為2時,第二試驗地之胸高直徑與地際直徑的遺傳增益可 達10%。 於六月採穗並以Rootone?(NAA 2,000ppm)做發根促進處理發 根率(0.06)最高,唯歷次試驗之發根率均偏低,故無法提出最佳促 進發根方法結論。

Genetic Studies of Vegetative Seed Orchards of Calocedrus formosana: A clonal Approach. Sue-Ming Lee. M.Sci. Thesis, Department of Forestry, National Chung Hsing University, Taichung, TAIWAN. June 1997. 50 pp. Two sites of first-generation grafted seed orchards of Taiwan incense cedar (Calocedrus formosana) in central Taiwan were analyzed at ages around 25 ~ 27 years old. First part of this study was to investigate the genetic values of the 30 phenotypically-selected clones in the orchards. Data of three growth traits, tree height, stem diameter at breast height (DBH), and basal stem diameter (DBA), were measured directly on the trees in the unrougued seed orchards. Therefore, it is a clonal test. Second part of the study was to investigate potential methods of promoting rooting of cuttings taken from the adult trees in the orchards. Broad-sense heritabiliities (H2) estimates for DBH had highest value (0.21), while DBA and DBH had highest phenotypic correlation (0.94). Genetic correlation of the growht traits between the two sites were around 0.71 to 0.78. Genetic gain of DBH and DBA could be as high as 10% when selection intensity (i) was 2. Second part of the study was to investigate the impacts of various methods (cutting collection time, growth hormone concentration, etc.) to promote rooting. Cuttings collected in June and treated with NAA 2,000ppm(Rootone? showed in average highest rooting percentage. However, the rooting percentage (6%) was too small to draw any meaningful conclusion at the moment.