標題: 地理資訊系統在森林分層取樣設計上的應用

關鍵字: Geographic Information Systems

摘要: When reviewing the previous studies , we found that the Geographic Information Systems (GIS) applied in forest inventory by overlay analysis only. The paper is focused on using spatial analysis techniques of GIS to study the sampling allocation and sample-plot building of the Hsin-hua Experiment Forest Station. In sampling allocation, the spatial analysis of GIS was used in three sampling allocation methods. These included proportional allocation, Neyman allocation and Deming allocation. The overlay analysis and network analysis of GIS were used in simulating the area, variance and cost in every strata of stratified sampling. In sample-plot building , terrain analysis and buffer analysis of GIS were used to study the minimal sampling area with variance method , running mean method, diameter distribution method and diversity method. Simulation was used to determine the numbers of unequal probabilities sampling with programming and GIS. The Global Position Systems (GPS) was used to locate the position of some specific plots. The purpose of this study was to develop an approach to allocate plots for using the limited plots to collect the greatest amount of data and information with GIS.

地理資訊系統雖有許多的空間分析功能,但回顧過去文獻,地理資訊系統 應用在取樣調查上的前人研究都僅止於套疊及計算功能,對於地理資訊系 統強大的空間分析功能卻未能充分利用,本研究即探討如何利用地理資訊 系統為空間分析工具,以中興大學新化實驗林場為例,應用這些空間分析 功能在森林分層取樣的樣區分配及樣區設置上。 在樣區分配上,以往林業上進行分層取樣大多以面積比例法進行,本 研究則以地理資訊系統之空間分析功能結合統計模式上之比例、Neyman和 Denming等三種分層取樣之分配理論,以決定各分層最佳樣本數分配。運 用地理資訊系統之套疊分析、統計運算功能、路徑分析、以決定各層面積 大小、各層變異值、及模擬路徑成本。 在樣區設置上,則包括固定樣區法之樣區大小的決定和變動樣區法之 樣點個數的決定。固定樣區法之樣區面積大小決定是以地理資訊系統中之 數值地形分析、環域分析及測量運算等功能配合流程平均數法、變異數法 、林分結構法及歧異度分析法等四種方法進行樣區大小的決定。變動樣區 法之樣點數的決定則以自撰程式配合地理資訊系統建立之林木位置圖,以 逢機方式選點,進行電腦重複模擬,以決定所需之變動樣點法之樣點數目 。 研究中以全球衛星定位系統,測量定位新化林場學生實習館和調查起 始點之座標資料,並以地理資訊系統整合不同來源的資料,使能充分利用 已有之資訊,在調查最少樣區下,獲得最大的取樣代表性。本研究成果提 供森林規劃者一個參考方法,以應用地理資訊系統之各種空間分析功能在 森林分層取樣設計上,以期能提供森林調查中之取樣設計及資料處理的參 考。