標題: 分散式電腦斷層影像重建

關鍵字: Computer Tomography; 電腦斷層影像重建; Direct Fourier Transform; Web services distributed; 直接傅利葉轉換; 分散式架構

摘要: 電腦斷層攝影(CT)及其他造影術,是非侵入式醫學檢查一項非常重要的發明。直接傅利葉轉換法(DFT)是CT影像重建的一種方法。藉由對物體斷面不同角度的投影,經過1D正向FT、譜成2D頻譜後,再藉由反向2D FT轉換,即可得到物體斷面的影像。 由於近代電腦運算速度的大幅提昇,使得影像重建的工作可以在短時間內完成。然而傅利葉轉換仍是影像重建過程中最耗時的運算之一,隨著對影像品質的要求愈來愈高,所需處理的運算也隨之增加,整個重建過程中所需的運算時間也大幅增加。因二維傅利葉轉換可分解為每一列單獨運算,故適合分散或平行式的處理,本論文乃建構一套分散式的運算環境,將複雜耗時的傅利葉轉換,分散給網路上各伺服器來運算,最後將結果收回完成影像重建的工作。 目前已有許多種被提出來建構分散式運算的架構,然而大部份的分散式架構普遍存在著封閉的通訊協定,與獨有的參數型態,無法輕易的跨越語言與作業系統平台。Web Services是最近幾年才被提出來的分散式運算架構,其藉由標準的XML做資料交換協定,封裝成標準的SOAP封包,並可直接架構在現行網際網路標準的通訊協定上,例如HTTP、SMTP或FTP等,為實作分散式架構提供極大的彈性,勢必成為未來分散式運算的主流。 本論文使用多執行緒模擬非同步的呼叫方式,在單機、單伺服器及多伺服器的分散式運算環境下,比較平均完成每個封包運算的平均時間並計算其效能。

Computer tomography (CT) is a very important invention in noninvasive medical examination. The data collected are the projection of the object from different angles. Image is reconstructed using these projections. Direct Fourier Transform (DFT) is one of the methods for CT image reconstruction. Its method is first transformed the projections through 1D Fourier transforms. The transformed 1D data are filled into 2D frequency spectrum according to their projection angles and then inverse Fourier transform the filled 2D spectrum to obtain the image. This thesis proposes a method to do Fourier transform in a distributed environment. Our method uses web services as the way to distribute data in Internet. Web services use standard XML protocol to exchange data. The distributed data are packaged in SOAP packets and transfer through Internet. The advantage of this approach is the complete independence of hardware architecture and software language. We then test our method under local, single-server, and multi-server environments, and compare the computation times for these environments.