標題: 三種針葉樹製造直交式結構用實木板材之基本性質探討

關鍵字: Cross-Laminated Timber; 直交式結構用實木板材; Panel vibration; Modulus of elasticity; Shear modulus; Infrared thermography; 平板振動; 彈性模數; 剪斷模數; 波松比; 紅外線熱像儀

摘要: 本研究以台灣杉(Taiwania cryptomerioides)、柳杉(Cryptomeria japonica),等國產中小徑木為主要材料,開發國外新興的工程材料-直交式結構用實木板材(Cross-laminated timber, CLT),同時透過強度之設計,評估其作為建築物平板結構使用之可行性。直交式結構用實木板材乃是一種板狀型態之工程木材集成品,集成元於橫向拼接後,於厚度方向做木理直交式之集成堆疊而成。相較於其他板類工程產品,直交式結構用實木板材不僅是結構牆體之構成元素,更可直接作為承重牆與剪力牆等結構牆體,配合集成樑柱之使用,可應用於集成材建築中,作為木結構建築之構成要素。本研究由非破壞檢測技術(Nondestructive testing, NDT)評估構成直交式結構用實木板材之集成元性質開始,探討目視結構分等、超音波技術、木材振動和音響特性與木材力學性質之相關性,結果指出以國產中小徑木造林木台灣杉、柳杉作為直交式結構用實木板材之集成元,常因節的存在而造成木材品等降等之情況,同時中小徑木之未成熟材比例偏高,台灣杉集成元依CNS 14630號標準目視分等等級區分之抗彎強度有二級材(Class 2)>三級材(Class 3)>一級材(Class 1)>級外材(Below grade)之趨勢;柳杉集成元則有一級材(Class 1)>二級材(Class 2)>三級材(Class 3)>級外材(Below grade)之趨勢,然而等級間並無顯著差異。以超音波法、打音法、振動法等非破壞試驗所得之集成元動彈性模數與抗彎彈性模數之相關性高,超音波法之R2值為0.81,打音法、振動法之R2值為0.86,所以非破壞檢測技術可應用於將來作為集成元木材之強度等級區分,可有效而經濟地分選木材等級,其中又以打音法與振動法較佳。 直交式結構用實木板材由平板振動試驗結果獲得特定振動模態頻率,經計算可得三層與五層板直交式結構用實木板材之工程常數(Engineering constants),如縱向彈性模數、橫向彈性模數、剪切模數和波松比等。雖然彈性模數值略高於抗彎試驗值,但是兩者相關性高,整體而言彈性模數有集成理論試驗值>板類振動試驗值>抗彎試驗值之趨勢。縱向彈性模數之超音波試驗集成理論試驗值與抗彎試驗值之R2為0.84,振動集成理論試驗值與抗彎試驗值之R2為0.67。CLT縱向抗彎彈性模數之板類振動試驗值與抗彎試驗值之R2為0.69,橫向彈性模數與抗彎試驗值之R2為0.57,剪斷模數(Gxy)之板類振動試驗值與抗彎試驗所得之試驗值R2為0.91,波松比(υxy)之板類振動試驗值與壓縮試驗所得之試驗值R2為0.97。因此,平板振動非破壞試驗可有效應用於集成板材性質之評估。此外,應用紅外線技術於試材溫度變化之破壞預測結果,顯示試材破壞前之表面溫度有提高的趨勢,提高約0.2–0.4oC,破壞時溫度則明顯提高約2–4oC。

The purpose of this study was to develop a new engineering wood material (Cross-laminated solid wood timber, CLT) made from Taiwania and Japanese cedar small diameter lumber. In addition, feasibility of this kind of product used as construction and building materials was also investigated. CLT is a kind of engineering integrating plate products. Compared to other sheet engineering products, CLT is not only the elements of structural wall, but also directly used as load bearing wall and shear wall structure. In addition, CLT and glulam can use as the construction and building materials in laminated wood building construction. This study here was prior to investigate the properties of laminae and CLT by nondestructive testing (NDT) evaluation, including visual graded method, ultrasonic wave method, vibration method, tap tone method and static bending test. Results indicated that the bending modulus of different grades of lumber in decreasing order were Class2 > Class 1 > Class 3 > Below grade for Taiwania lumber and Class 1 > Class2 > Class 3 > Below grade for Japanese cedar laminae, respectively. However, there were no significant different in all grade classes. According to regression analysis, there were well positive relationships between dynamic modulus of elasticity (DMOE) and modulus of elasticity (MOE) values for all specimens, the R2 value was 0.81 for DMOEu and MOE, 0.86 for DMOEf and MOE, 0.86 for DMOEaL and MOE, 0.86 for DMOEaT and MOE, respectively. Results also indicated that the tap tone and vibration test were the better nondestructive methods for lamina evaluation. In addition, it also demonstrated that NDE techniques can effectively and economically grading wood material. Although the longitudinal MOE (Ext) of 3-layer and 5-layer CLT by bending test were lower than the theoretical calculation and plate vibration test value (Exc), the longitudinal MOE values had trends of Excu (modulus calculated from ultrasonic wave testing) and Exca (modulus calculated from vibration testing) > Exc > Ext. Moreover, there were well relationships between Exc and Ext. The R2 value was 0.84 for Excu and Ext, and 0.67 for Exca and Ext, and 0.69 for Exc and Ext, respectively. There was well relationship between transverse MOE Ey and Eyt. The R2 value was 0.57 for Eyc and Eyt. Shear modulus (Gxy) and poisson's ratio (υxy) were also well relationship between plate vibration test (Gxyc and υxyc) and ASTM D 198 (Gxyt) and compression test (υxyt). The R2 value was 0.91 for Gxyc and Gxyt and 0.97 for υxyc and υxyt. In addition, using infrared temperature scanner to detect the temperature changes of CLT in bending test was found that the temperature of specimen surface increased about 0.2-0.4oC before destruction, and then increased obviously about 2-4oC when the specimen destruction.