標題: 檳榔幹材之解剖性質、理學性質與其複合材製造之研究

關鍵字: betel nut 檳榔 silica crystal stress wave; 矽質結晶; 應力波

摘要: 本研究針對檳榔幹材之解剖性質、物理性質及檳榔幹材複合材之製造進行研究,首先觀察其解剖性質,進而尋求檳榔幹材之利用途徑。 經過不同解剖觀察方式,檳榔幹材之組織結構概述如下:邊緣部維管束鞘中含有大量纖維構造,為支持樹體之主要機械結構。維管束鞘外側具矽質結晶,於縱切面所見呈一鏈狀排列。邊緣部之薄壁細胞皆為近乎短、圓形,而中央部之薄壁細胞為異質且大小各異。 檳榔樹體中央部含水率較高,而邊緣部含水量較低。位於較底部且較靠近邊緣部,其含水率最低,而離地面較高之部位,其含水率之剖面變化便逐漸趨緩。檳榔邊緣部位由於缺乏橫向組織之連結,其強度性質均較同比重之台灣五葉松及烏心石之強度性質為低。 以多元迴歸模型分析得知,影響檳榔幹材之應力波傳遞速度變化之主要因子為密度及含水率。檳榔幹材生材狀態乾燥至纖維飽和點時,波速呈緩慢增加,而含水率在纖維飽和點以下時,波速呈現急速之上升。 以聚乙二醇浸漬處理之檳榔幹材,其橫斷面積收縮率與體積收縮率均有明顯之下降。熱浸處理之試材,雖然具有較高的聚乙二醇吸收量及較低的橫斷面積收縮率與體積收縮率,然其開裂面積率反而較冷浸處理者為高。 檳榔外層粒片─HDPE塑膠複合材,具有顯著較低的吸水率及厚度膨脹率。機械強度方面,則以木材粒片混合檳榔外層粒片所製之複合材具有較高之MOR與MOE值。

The purpose of this study is to research the anatomical properties, physical properties of betel nut wood and manufacture of betel nut trunk composites. First, to observe the betel nut’s anatomical properties, and then try to find its utilization. After the tissue construction of betel nut trunk have been dissected then observing the tissues by different methods. The results obtained by this study may be summarized as follows: There is a large number of fibers in peripheral bundle sheaths for supporting the trunk. There is silica crystal, which is chain arrangement outside the bundle sheaths. Parenchyma in peripheral region is almost circular or oval-shaped, but parenchyma in central region is heterogeneous, and there is difference in its size. Betel nut trunk near the central region has higher moisture content than near the peripheral region. The moisture content in near the bottom and peripheral region of the trunk are the lowest. The upper of the trunk showing more smooth change in the moisture content. The strength of peripheral region of betel nut wood is lower than that of the woods of Pinus morrisonicola、Michelia compressa, which have the same values of specific gravity, because of the betel nut trunks lack the tranverse tissues. The results of multiple regression method show that the factors affecting the velocity of stress wave in betel nut wood are density and moisture content. During the period from green to F.S.P., the velocity of stress wave increases slowly, but it increases sharply when the moisture content is decreased below F.S.P.. Both cross sectional area and volumetric shrinkage percents will decrease obviously after the betel nut trunk is treated with PEG solution. Although the specimen soaked in hot PEG solution, it has the higher absorption, and exhibit the lower shrinkage of cross sectional area and volumetric shrinkage, yet its checked area percentage is higher than the specimen soaked in cold PEG solution. The outer particle of betel nut wood-HDPE compound has the obviously lower water absorption and thickness swelling. From the point of view of the mechanical properties, the compound made of wood particle and the outer particle of betel nut trunk has the higher MOR and MOE values.