三種闊葉樹種苗木在不同光環境之形態及生理調適

Accommodation of Different Light Intensities on Growth and Physiology of Three Hardwood Species Seedlings

許多學者提出複層林之營造,以達到穩定林相之目的,為了解不同林隙條件下適合復育之樹種,本研究以人為不同程度遮陰之處理,探討蘭嶼肉豆蔻 (Myristica cagayanensis)、烏心石 (Michelia formosana)和楝樹 (Melia azedarach) 三種不同生態習性之闊葉樹種對不同光度之生長及生理反應。提供營造複層林時,依不同孔隙選擇樹種之參考。 研究結果顯示蘭嶼肉豆蔻在相對光度20~40%下有較佳生長量及成苗率,全光下生長受限制;烏心石在相對20%以上有較佳生長量及成苗率;楝樹在相對光度40%以上有較佳生長量,相對光5%時生長受限制。 光合特性方面,蘭嶼肉豆蔻在相對光度5~40%、楝樹在全光到相對光度40%時光合速率 (maximum photosynthetic rate, Amax) 較大,而烏心石在光度間最大光合速率沒有顯著差異。三樹種在不同光環境下皆有較高的光補償點 (light compensation point, LCP) 可塑性。 葉綠素螢光日變化顯示三樹種全光處理者皆受到光抑制,其正午之Fv''/ Fm''值皆下降至0.7以下,蘭嶼肉豆蔻在相對光度20%以上處理者,黎明基準值皆低於標準值 (0.832 ±0.004),顯示光合反應中心受到一定傷害,較不適合生長於高光環境。烏心石和楝樹在全光下正午時有明顯較高的NPQ,顯示可將過多能量藉由非光化學消散以熱的方式消散。 綜合上述之結果,蘭嶼肉豆蔻表現出耐陰性樹種特性,在營造複層林時,建議將其栽種於孔隙較小相對光度約20%左右,不超過相對光度40%之環境。烏心石苗木對光環境的適應範圍較大,建議在營造複層林時,將其栽種於林分孔隙稍大的地方,相對光度約在40~60 %間。楝樹有較佳的形態及生理有較高的可塑性,低光下生長受限制,建議在營造複層林時,將其栽種於林緣或是大片孔隙中,相對光度40 %至全光間。

Many scholar proposed the building of multi-storued stand to obtain the purpose if stabilizing forest stand. This study discussed the physiology response of Myristica cagayanensis, Michelia formosana and Melia azedarach having different ecology habit to different light intensity by different artificial treatment of shading, to provide the reference of the tree species selecting when building multi-storied stand in different gaps. The experiment results indicated that M. cagayanensis has the higher growth and the tree percent in relative luminosity 20~40 %, when under the full sunlight growgh is limited. M. formosana have the higher growth and the tree percent above relative luminosity 20% and the M. azedarach relative luminosity above 40% have the good growth quantity, when under relative luminosity 5% growgh is limited. The characteristic of photosynthesis indicate that M. cagayanensis in relative luminosity 5~40 % and M. azedarach relative luminosity above 40% show greater maximum photosynthetic rate. M. formosana does not have the remarkable difference in the luminosity. The part of diurnalvariation oh chlorophyll fluorescence indicate that three species seedling growthing under full sunlight were all show that suffering photoinhibition obviously, and the midday value of Fv''/ Fm'' was below 0.7, the M. cagayanensis in relative luminosity above 20% show daybreak the datum value is lower than the normal value (0.832 0.004), demonstrated that the photosynthesis reaction center injury, does not adapt grows in high light environment. In the sun light M. formosana and M. azedarach have high NPQ in noon. Summarizing the above results, M. cagayanensis shows the characteristic of shade-tolerant tree species, when builds the multi-storued stand forest, suggested that plants it in the hole is small the relative luminosity approximately about 20%, does not surpass the relative luminosity 40%. M. formosana could adaptate much different light environment, being suitable for planting at the gap which light intensity were between 40~60% full sunlight. M. azedarach having better plasticity of physiology and morphology, under the low light grows receives limits, being suitable for planting at the gap which light intensity were relative luminosity 40% to the full sunlight between.

蘭嶼肉豆蔻; Myristica cagayanensis; 烏心石; 楝樹; 葉綠素螢光; 光抑制; 生理可塑性; Michelia formosana; Melia azedarach; photoinhibition