標題: 不同土壤中大頭茶菌根接種效應之研究

關鍵字: Taiwan gordonia

摘要: 摘要本研究利用分離自平溪煤礦棄土區及惠蓀林場大頭茶根域土之孢子作為接種源,以二種土壤(惠蓀土、礦區棄土),三種處理(接種惠蓀孢子、接種礦區孢子、不接種孢子)之完全逢機複因子試驗設計。將大頭茶幼苗接種菌根後,觀察不同處理對大頭茶形質生長、植株之養分濃度及土壤中之麥角固醇量,作一初步之探討。本研究利用濕篩沈降法及蔗糖梯度法,從篩取之孢子懸浮液中,可以得到大量的孢子,二地所產之孢子經鑑定結果均為Glomus constrictum。大頭茶經接種60粒Glomus constrictum孢子後,確實能夠感染根部且形成共生現象,在顯微鏡下觀察為典型的囊叢枝內生菌根構造。植物體之各部生長(高生長、地際直徑)及各部乾重(地下部、莖部、葉部)在不同土壤及不同孢子處理時皆呈顯著差異,且皆以生長在礦區棄土之大頭茶及接種礦區孢子者為最佳、接種惠蓀孢子者次之,對照組最低。在土壤處理中,皆以礦區土處理之大頭茶較惠蓀土處理者為佳。不同土壤及不同接種處理間,大頭茶幼苗的養分濃度均呈顯著差異。在土壤處理中,礦區棄土處理之大頭茶磷、鉀濃度高於惠蓀土處理者;而氮、鈣、鎂濃度則以惠蓀土處理者較高(除莖部的鈣、鎂外)。接種礦區孢子對磷、鈣之吸收量高於接種惠蓀孢子(除莖部的磷及根部的鈣外),而鉀吸收則以惠蓀孢子處理者為佳(除根部外)。植物體養分總吸收量在各處理間,以礦區棄土處理之大頭茶其各部養分對於氮、磷、鉀、鈣、鎂之吸收總量皆較惠蓀土處理為佳且呈顯著差異。孢子處理間,礦區孢子對於氮、磷、鉀、鈣、鎂之吸收總量皆高於接種惠蓀孢子(除根部的鎂吸收總量外)。栽植大頭茶之土壤經接種處理後較未接種處理及未栽植大頭茶之之pH值分別增加0.1 - 0.3、0.3 - 0.5個單位,顯示土壤之pH值會因植被的存在而有明顯的改變。在礦區棄土中之麥角固醇可能因pH值低於4.0而無法測出,但在惠蓀土壤中,接種處理者其麥角固醇量皆高於未接種處理者,顯示可以在土壤中利用此法作為偵測土壤中之生活真菌生質量。

Abstract: The purposes of this study were to observe the effects of mycorrhizal inoculation on the Taiwan gordonia seedlings growth, nutrient contents and soil ergosterol concentration treated with different soils and inoculation. The mycorrhizal spores for inoculation were isolated from Pin-Shi coal mine spoils and Hue-Sun Forest Station. Experiment design was conducted with completely random factorial design, by using two soil (coal mine spoils, Hue-Sun soil), three treatments (spores from coal mine spoils, spores from Hue-Sun soil, uninoculated). With wet-sieving decanting and sucrose density gradient, lots of spores were obtained. Indigenous spores Glomus constrictum from both two soils were identified. After Taiwan gordonia seedlings were inoculated with sixty spores, typical vesicular-arbuscular mycorrhizae were clearly observed under dissect microscope. The seedlings growth (high and stem diameter) and biomass production (root, stem and leaf) showed significant difference between each treatment. Seedlings grown on coal mine spoils were significantly better than those on Hue-Sun soil. Among all treatments, the seedlings grown on coal mine spoils inoculated with coal mine spores had best performance. Seedlings nutrient concentration also indicated significantly different with treatments. Between two soils, seedlings P, K concentrations were higher in coal mine spoils than those in Hue-Sun soil; but latter's N, Ca, Mg concentration were higher than former (except Ca, Mg in stem). Different mycorrhizal spore could cause seedlings nutrient concentration different in the same way. Seedlings P and Ca concentration with coal mine spore were higher than those with Hue-Sun spore (except P in stem and Ca in root); but the latter's K concentration was higher than former (except in roots). Seedlings grown on coal mine spoil had higher total nutrients uptake than those on Hue-Sun soil. Among inoculation treatment, seedling with coal mine spore had higher total nutrient uptake of N, P, K, Ca, Mg than those with Hue-Sun spore (Mg in roots excluded). The soil pH increased 0.3-0.5 and 0.1-0.3 value, cause by mycorrhizal inoculation or uninoculaton, respectively. It showed that soil pH was change by seedlings growth. Ergosterol concentration couldn't be detected in coal mine spoils, probably due to the pH lower than 4.0. On the contrary, with mycorrhizal inoculation in Hue-Sun soil the ergosterol concentrations were higher than those uninoculated. It indicated that ergosterol assay can act as a indicator of live fungal biomass in soil.