標題: 家禽霍亂巴斯德桿菌質體之核酸定序與功能分析

關鍵字: Pasteurella multocida; 家禽霍亂巴斯德桿菌

摘要: 本研究主要目的是為瞭解台灣地區由1995自1996年間,自各地所爆發之家禽霍亂病材中屬Type III(PMC)與Type VI(PMG)質體型別之巴斯德桿菌質體之核酸序列。除上述菌株外,我們於研究進行過程中,於2003年分別由彰化42日齡鴨隻脾臟和心臟與嘉義縣火雞養殖場所新離出三株新家禽霍亂巴斯德桿菌菌株,因此也進行其質體序列分析。以電泳分析發現在原有屬Type III(PMC)質體型別之菌株中,除先前已證實6.8 kb及5.6 kb質體存在外,並無發現其它新質體的存在。另一方面,自鴨源所分離出的菌株(HD株及SpLD株)質體經定序比對後得知兩菌株質體均屬於滾輪式(rolling circle)複製方式之pSN2家族質體質體,大小約為2.2 kb,命名為pJR5。而於火雞身上所分離出的菌株(PMTK株)內除原發現之2.2 kb的質體外,另存在分子量約8.4 kb的質體,在同樣進行定序分析比對後命名此質體為pYL,定序後發現其總長為8436 bp,在該質體中具有兩個複製蛋白基因(RepA及RepC)、一個抗藥性基因(FloR)及一個Mobilization(MobA)基因,上述蛋白基因序列與已發表之質體蛋白基因序列相似度達93%以上。此外於質體pYL中發現一新的蛋白基因,其轉譯出蛋白質命名為ORF765蛋白,其功能則仍不明。本實驗結果將有助於對家禽霍亂巴斯德桿菌質體功能之瞭解。

The goal of this study was to understand the nucleotide sequences of plasmids found in Pasteurella multocida (P. multocida) isolated from different areas of Taiwan from in 1995-1996. In addition to these strains, 3 stains of P. multocida were isolated from turkeys in Chai-Yi county in 2003, and plasmids found in these 3 strains were sequenced. The results showed that among the strains of P. multocida isolated in 1995-1996, there were strains with the type C plasmid profile. Analysis with gel electrophoresis showed that no plasmid other than the ones with sizes of 6.8 kb and 5.6 kb was found in strains with type C plasmid profile. Moreover, a plasmid of 2.2 kb, designated as pJR5, was found in P. multocida isolated from ducks. Sequence analysis of pJR5 showed that this plasmid belonged to the pSN2 family that replicates by the rolling circle pathway. A plasmid of 8.4 kb, designated as pYL, was found in P. multocida isolated from turkeys. Sequence analysis of pYL showed that pYL was 8436 bp in size and contained two genes for plasmid replication (RepA and RepC), one antibiotic resistance gene (FlorR) and one gene for plasmid mobilization. Sequence comparison revealed that these genes exhibited >93% sequence identity to their homologous genes found in other plasmids or bacteria. The plasmid pYL contained a gene with unknown function and this gene was designated as ORF765. Results of this study might contribute to the understanding of the function of plasmids found in avian isolates of P. multocida.