標題: 豬環狀病毒次單位疫苗及診斷試劑之開發

關鍵字: 生物技術, 畜牧獸醫類

摘要: 豬環狀病毒目前被證實已普遍感染於多數的豬群並顯示與離乳豬系統性消耗症有密切關聯性.本計畫之目的即應用生物技術進行豬環狀病毒特定病毒蛋白之大量表現與製備抗豬環狀病毒之單源抗體進而開發成為次單位疫苗及診斷試劑套組,以提升本省豬病防治的水準.開發和研製豬環狀病毒次單位疫苗及診斷試劑將可對豬環狀病毒之病毒特性及致病機制有更深入地了解,並能幫助對本省豬環狀病毒感染之監控與防治.

Porcine circovirus (PCV) has been shown to be one of the most common infections in the pig population recently and the virus appears to be associated with postweaning multisystemic wasting syndrome (PMWS). The purpose of this project is to prepare a large amount of viral proteins and the monoclonal antibodies against PCV for further developing PCV subunit vaccine and ELISA diagnostic reagent. The results obtained from this project will provide insight information on viral pathogenesis and will assist the control of this disease.